⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Eshan Malinga vs MS Dhoni: Who Is Better? IPL 2026 Stats Comparison

Who is better — Eshan Malinga or MS Dhoni?

Eshan Malinga has the edge on the headline numbers: Eshan Malinga averages 57 IPL fantasy pts/match vs MS Dhoni's 0. Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) averages 57 fantasy pts per match. MS Dhoni (Chennai Super Kings) averages 0 fantasy pts. Full IPL stats & fantasy cricket comparison: batting, bowling, fielding, and form.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
MS Dhoni
🦁 CSK · 10 cr
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BOWL🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
57
Avg Pts
166
Best FP
202.3
Pts/Cr
31
Total Runs
30
Total Wkts
🏏
MS Dhoni
🦁 Chennai Super Kings
🧤 WK
10 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📊Showing IPL 2026 season stats
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
57 higher avg pts · 166 best fantasy score
🏏 Eshan Malinga
VS
🏏 MS Dhoni
T20I Career Overview
11Matches98
🏏 Batting
5Runs1617
5.00Batting Avg37.60
50.00Strike Rate126.13
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries2
0Sixes 🔴52
3*
Best Score
56
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
34.67Bowling Avg—
9.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/24
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Eshan Malinga vs MS Dhoni — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEshan MalingaMS Dhoni
Matches200
Avg fantasy points570
Best fantasy score1660
Runs310
Strike rate83.80.0
Fours30
Sixes10
Highest score140
Wickets300
Economy rate8.470.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches50
Total dismissals60
International career — T20I
StatisticEshan MalingaMS Dhoni
Matches1198
Runs51617
Batting average5.0037.60
Strike rate50.0126.1
Half-centuries (50+)02
Wickets90
Bowling average34.67—
Economy rate9.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and MS Dhoni 98. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 1,617 at 37.6 (126.1) for MS Dhoni, so MS Dhoni has scored more. Eshan Malinga also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22, while MS Dhoni has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and MS Dhoni 350. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 10,773 at 50.6 (87.6) for MS Dhoni, so MS Dhoni has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, MS Dhoni 10. Fifties: 0 and 73.

International numbers up to 14 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 MS Dhoni
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Eshan Malinga
57 avg pts · 166 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 MS Dhoni
Captaining Eshan Malinga gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Eshan Malinga vs MS Dhoni — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.

T20I career: MS Dhoni has scored 1,617 T20I runs in 98 matches at an average of 37.60, with 2 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Eshan Malinga is the stronger pick with an average of 57 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better IPL 2026 stats — Eshan Malinga or MS Dhoni?

Based on IPL 2026 season data, Eshan Malinga has the edge with a higher average of 57 fantasy points per game. Eshan Malinga leads in runs scored (31 runs). Overall Eshan Malinga is the stronger fantasy pick IPL 2026.

Eshan Malinga vs MS Dhoni — who is a better fantasy captain?

Eshan Malinga is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 57 pts per game with a best score of 166 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or MS Dhoni?

Eshan Malinga has the superior batting strike rate in IPL 2026 (83.8), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and MS Dhoni?

Eshan Malinga costs 9 Cr and MS Dhoni costs 10 Cr in IPL 2026 fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and MS Dhoni won?

In IPL 2026, Eshan Malinga has won 0 Man of the Match awards and MS Dhoni has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Eshan Malinga or MS Dhoni in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Eshan Malinga is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick IPL 2026. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Chennai Super Kings. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or MS Dhoni?

MS Dhoni has more T20I runs: Eshan Malinga has 5 in 11 matches (average 5.0) and MS Dhoni has 1,617 in 98 (average 37.6).

Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or MS Dhoni?

MS Dhoni has more ODI runs: Eshan Malinga has 14 in 7 matches (average 4.7) and MS Dhoni has 10,773 in 350 (average 50.6).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malinga & Dhoni in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in