⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Eshan Malinga vs Sai Sudharsan — IPL 2026 Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Eshan Malinga or Sai Sudharsan?

Sai Sudharsan has the edge on the headline numbers: Sai Sudharsan averages 81 IPL fantasy pts/match vs Eshan Malinga's 47. Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) averages 47 fantasy pts per match. Sai Sudharsan (Gujarat Titans) averages 81 fantasy pts. Full IPL stats & fantasy cricket comparison: batting, bowling, fielding, and form.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sai Sudharsan
⚡ GT · 9.5 cr
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BOWL🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
47
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
145.1
Pts/Cr
32
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Sai Sudharsan
⚡ Gujarat Titans
BAT
9.5 cr
Credits
81
Avg Pts
184
Best FP
153.5
Pts/Cr
803
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📊Showing IPL 2026 season stats
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Sai Sudharsan
34 higher avg pts · 184 best fantasy score
🏏 Eshan Malinga
VS
🏏 Sai Sudharsan
T20I Career Overview
11Matches1
🏏 Batting
5Runs0
5.00Batting Avg—
50.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
0Sixes 🔴0
3*
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
34.67Bowling Avg—
9.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/24
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Eshan Malinga vs Sai Sudharsan — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEshan MalingaSai Sudharsan
Matches2018
Avg fantasy points4781
Best fantasy score159184
Runs32803
Strike rate97.0143.1
Fours388
Sixes130
Half-centuries (50+)09
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score14100
Wickets250
Economy rate8.970.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches58
Total dismissals59
International career — T20I
StatisticEshan MalingaSai Sudharsan
Matches111
Runs50
Batting average5.00—
Strike rate50.0—
Wickets90
Bowling average34.67—
Economy rate9.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and Sai Sudharsan 1. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 0 for Sai Sudharsan, so Eshan Malinga has scored more. Eshan Malinga also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22, while Sai Sudharsan has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and Sai Sudharsan 3. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 127 for Sai Sudharsan, so Sai Sudharsan has scored more.

International numbers up to 14 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
✓ More wickets
🏏 Sai Sudharsan
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sai Sudharsan
81 avg pts · 184 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Eshan Malinga
Captaining Sai Sudharsan gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Eshan Malinga vs Sai Sudharsan — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.

Sai Sudharsan does not have T20I career data recorded yet.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sai Sudharsan is the stronger pick with an average of 81 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better IPL 2026 stats — Eshan Malinga or Sai Sudharsan?

Based on IPL 2026 season data, Sai Sudharsan has the edge with a higher average of 81 fantasy points per game. Sai Sudharsan leads in runs scored (803 runs). Overall Sai Sudharsan is the stronger fantasy pick IPL 2026.

Eshan Malinga vs Sai Sudharsan — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sai Sudharsan is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 81 pts per game with a best score of 184 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or Sai Sudharsan?

Sai Sudharsan has the superior batting strike rate in IPL 2026 (143.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and Sai Sudharsan?

Eshan Malinga costs 9 Cr and Sai Sudharsan costs 9.5 Cr in IPL 2026 fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and Sai Sudharsan won?

In IPL 2026, Eshan Malinga has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Sai Sudharsan has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Eshan Malinga or Sai Sudharsan in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sai Sudharsan is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick IPL 2026. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Gujarat Titans. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or Sai Sudharsan?

Eshan Malinga has more T20I runs: Eshan Malinga has 5 in 11 matches (average 5.0) and Sai Sudharsan has 0 in 1.

Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or Sai Sudharsan?

Sai Sudharsan has more ODI runs: Eshan Malinga has 14 in 7 matches (average 4.7) and Sai Sudharsan has 127 in 3.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malinga & Sudharsan in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Eshan Malinga or Sai Sudharsan — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in