⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD
Eshan Malinga vs Sam Curran — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison
Sam Curran has the edge on the headline numbers: Sam Curran leads on T20I batting (744 runs, avg 21.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.
Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 5 T20I runs at avg 5.0 in 11 matches. Sam Curran (England) has 744 T20I runs at avg 21.3 in 80 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.
Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form
Eshan Malinga vs Sam Curran — Stat Comparison Table
Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).
| Statistic | Eshan Malinga | Sam Curran |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 20 | 18 |
| Avg fantasy points | 51 | 79 |
| Best fantasy score | 159 | 171 |
| Runs | 32 | 463 |
| Strike rate | 97.0 | 110.0 |
| Fours | 3 | 38 |
| Sixes | 1 | 13 |
| Half-centuries (50+) | 0 | 2 |
| Centuries (100+) | 0 | 1 |
| Highest score | 14 | 111 |
| Wickets | 27 | 19 |
| Economy rate | 8.83 | 7.55 |
| Best spell (wkts) | 4 | 4 |
| Catches | 5 | 7 |
| Total dismissals | 5 | 8 |
| Statistic | Eshan Malinga | Sam Curran |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 11 | 80 |
| Runs | 5 | 744 |
| Batting average | 5.00 | 21.26 |
| Strike rate | 50.0 | 129.8 |
| Half-centuries (50+) | 0 | 2 |
| Wickets | 9 | 73 |
| Bowling average | 34.67 | 26.90 |
| Economy rate | 9.22 | — |
📋 Format by format
T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and Sam Curran 80. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 744 at 21.3 (129.8) for Sam Curran, so Sam Curran has scored more. With the ball, Eshan Malinga has 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22 and Sam Curran 73; Sam Curran has more wickets.
ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and Sam Curran 44. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 668 at 22.3 (90.9) for Sam Curran, so Sam Curran has scored more. With the ball, Eshan Malinga has 4 wickets at an economy of 6.03 and Sam Curran 43 at 6.08; Sam Curran has more wickets while Eshan Malinga is more economical.
International numbers up to 19 July 2026.
Eshan Malinga vs Sam Curran — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.
T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.
T20I career: Sam Curran has scored 744 T20I runs in 80 matches at an average of 21.26, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 73 T20I wickets at an average of 26.90.
Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sam Curran is the stronger pick with an average of 79 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.
Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.
Who has better fantasy stats — Eshan Malinga or Sam Curran?
Eshan Malinga vs Sam Curran — who is a better fantasy captain?
Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or Sam Curran?
What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and Sam Curran?
How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and Sam Curran won?
Should I pick Eshan Malinga or Sam Curran in my fantasy XI?
Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or Sam Curran?
Who has taken more T20I wickets, Eshan Malinga or Sam Curran?
Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or Sam Curran?
SETTLE IT IN A GAME
Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Eshan Malinga or Sam Curran — and see who actually delivers.
Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.