⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Eshan Malinga vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Eshan Malinga or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 5 T20I runs at avg 5.0 in 11 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BOWL🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
47
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
145.1
Pts/Cr
32
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
123.0
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Sanju Samson
14 higher avg pts · 222 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Eshan Malinga
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
11Matches70
🏏 Batting
5Runs1558
5.00Batting Avg27.33
50.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
0Half-Centuries8
0Sixes 🔴86
3*
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
34.67Bowling Avg—
9.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/24
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Eshan Malinga vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEshan MalingaSanju Samson
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4761
Best fantasy score159222
Runs32536
Strike rate97.0164.4
Fours356
Sixes130
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score14101
Wickets250
Economy rate8.970.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches59
Total dismissals515
International career — T20I
StatisticEshan MalingaSanju Samson
Matches1170
Runs51558
Batting average5.0027.33
Strike rate50.0—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)08
Wickets90
Bowling average34.67—
Economy rate9.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 0 and 8. Eshan Malinga also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22, while Sanju Samson has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 0 and 3.

International numbers up to 11 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
✓ More wickets
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sanju Samson
61 avg pts · 222 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Eshan Malinga
Captaining Sanju Samson gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Eshan Malinga vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sanju Samson is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Eshan Malinga or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Sanju Samson has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Sanju Samson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Eshan Malinga vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sanju Samson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and Sanju Samson?

Eshan Malinga costs 9 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and Sanju Samson won?

Eshan Malinga has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Eshan Malinga or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sanju Samson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Eshan Malinga has 5 in 11 matches (average 5.0) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more ODI runs: Eshan Malinga has 14 in 7 matches (average 4.7) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malinga & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Eshan Malinga or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in