⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Eshan Malinga vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Eshan Malinga or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the edge on the headline numbers: Shai Hope leads on T20I batting (1,743 runs, avg 30.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 5 T20I runs at avg 5.0 in 11 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BOWL🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
51
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
183.9
Pts/Cr
32
Total Runs
27
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
43 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Eshan Malinga
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
11Matches70
🏏 Batting
5Runs1743
5.00Batting Avg30.05
50.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries12
0Sixes 🔴89
3*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
34.67Bowling Avg—
9.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/24
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Eshan Malinga vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEshan MalingaShai Hope
Matches2018
Avg fantasy points5194
Best fantasy score159259
Runs32965
Strike rate97.080.1
Fours376
Sixes128
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score14162
Wickets270
Economy rate8.830.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches514
Total dismissals522
International career — T20I
StatisticEshan MalingaShai Hope
Matches1170
Runs51743
Batting average5.0030.05
Strike rate50.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)012
Wickets90
Bowling average34.67—
Economy rate9.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 0 and 12. Eshan Malinga also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 0 and 32.

International numbers up to 2 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Eshan Malinga
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Eshan Malinga vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Eshan Malinga or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (965 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Eshan Malinga vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or Shai Hope?

Eshan Malinga has the superior batting strike rate this season (97.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and Shai Hope?

Eshan Malinga costs 9 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and Shai Hope won?

Eshan Malinga has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Eshan Malinga or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more T20I runs: Eshan Malinga has 5 in 11 matches (average 5.0) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Eshan Malinga has 14 in 7 matches (average 4.7) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malinga & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in