⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Eshan Malinga vs Washington Sundar — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has the edge on the headline numbers: Washington Sundar leads on T20I batting (254 runs, avg 16.9). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 5 T20I runs at avg 5.0 in 11 matches. Washington Sundar (India) has 254 T20I runs at avg 16.9 in 58 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Washington Sundar
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BOWL🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
47
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
145.1
Pts/Cr
32
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Washington Sundar
🇮🇳 India
AR
8.5 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
223
Best FP
141.5
Pts/Cr
387
Total Runs
9
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Washington Sundar
6 higher avg pts · 223 best fantasy score
🏏 Eshan Malinga
VS
🏏 Washington Sundar
T20I Career Overview
11Matches58
🏏 Batting
5Runs254
5.00Batting Avg16.93
50.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries1
0Sixes 🔴14
3*
Best Score
50
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets51
34.67Bowling Avg22.80
9.22Economy Rate7.08
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/24
Best Figures
3/3
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Eshan Malinga vs Washington Sundar — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEshan MalingaWashington Sundar
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4753
Best fantasy score159223
Runs32387
Strike rate97.0112.2
Fours337
Sixes19
Half-centuries (50+)04
Highest score1452
Wickets259
Economy rate8.975.17
Best spell (wkts)45
Catches58
Total dismissals58
International career — T20I
StatisticEshan MalingaWashington Sundar
Matches1158
Runs5254
Batting average5.0016.93
Strike rate50.0—
Half-centuries (50+)01
Wickets951
Bowling average34.6722.80
Economy rate9.227.08

📋 Format by format

T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and Washington Sundar 58. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 254 at 16.9 for Washington Sundar, so Washington Sundar has scored more. With the ball, Eshan Malinga has 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22 and Washington Sundar 51 at 7.08; Washington Sundar has more wickets.

ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and Washington Sundar 31. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 426 at 22.4 (81.9) for Washington Sundar, so Washington Sundar has scored more. With the ball, Eshan Malinga has 4 wickets at an economy of 6.03 and Washington Sundar 29 at 4.91; Washington Sundar has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
✓ More wickets
🏏 Washington Sundar
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Washington Sundar
53 avg pts · 223 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Eshan Malinga
Captaining Washington Sundar gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Eshan Malinga vs Washington Sundar — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.

T20I career: Washington Sundar has scored 254 T20I runs in 58 matches at an average of 16.93, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 51 T20I wickets at an average of 22.80 with an economy of 7.08.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Washington Sundar is the stronger pick with an average of 53 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar?

Based on recent data, Washington Sundar has the edge with a higher average of 53 fantasy points per game. Washington Sundar leads in runs scored (387 runs). Overall Washington Sundar is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Eshan Malinga vs Washington Sundar — who is a better fantasy captain?

Washington Sundar is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 53 pts per game with a best score of 223 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has the superior batting strike rate this season (112.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and Washington Sundar?

Eshan Malinga costs 9 Cr and Washington Sundar costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and Washington Sundar won?

Eshan Malinga has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Washington Sundar has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Washington Sundar is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has more T20I runs: Eshan Malinga has 5 in 11 matches (average 5.0) and Washington Sundar has 254 in 58 (average 16.9).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has more T20I wickets: Eshan Malinga has 9 at an average of 34.7 and Washington Sundar has 51 at 22.8.

Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar?

Washington Sundar has more ODI runs: Eshan Malinga has 14 in 7 matches (average 4.7) and Washington Sundar has 426 in 31 (average 22.4).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malinga & Sundar in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Eshan Malinga or Washington Sundar — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in