⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Eshan Malinga vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — IPL 2026 Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Eshan Malinga or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Yashasvi Jaiswal has the edge on the headline numbers: Yashasvi Jaiswal averages 50 IPL fantasy pts/match vs Eshan Malinga's 47. Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) averages 47 fantasy pts per match. Yashasvi Jaiswal (Rajasthan Royals) averages 50 fantasy pts. Full IPL stats & fantasy cricket comparison: batting, bowling, fielding, and form.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Yashasvi Jaiswal
👑 RR · 9 cr
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BOWL🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
47
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
145.1
Pts/Cr
32
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Yashasvi Jaiswal
👑 Rajasthan Royals
BAT
9 cr
Credits
50
Avg Pts
169
Best FP
125.7
Pts/Cr
549
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📊Showing IPL 2026 season stats
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Eshan Malinga
VS
🏏 Yashasvi Jaiswal
T20I Career Overview
11Matches23
🏏 Batting
5Runs723
5.00Batting Avg36.15
50.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries5
0Sixes 🔴32
3*
Best Score
100
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets0
34.67Bowling Avg—
9.22Economy Rate11.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/24
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Eshan Malinga vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEshan MalingaYashasvi Jaiswal
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4750
Best fantasy score159169
Runs32549
Strike rate97.0128.3
Fours377
Sixes117
Half-centuries (50+)02
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score14110
Wickets250
Economy rate8.976.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches57
Total dismissals58
International career — T20I
StatisticEshan MalingaYashasvi Jaiswal
Matches1123
Runs5723
Batting average5.0036.15
Strike rate50.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)05
Wickets90
Bowling average34.67—
Economy rate9.2211.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and Yashasvi Jaiswal 23. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 723 at 36.1 for Yashasvi Jaiswal, so Yashasvi Jaiswal has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Yashasvi Jaiswal 1. Fifties: 0 and 5. Eshan Malinga also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22, while Yashasvi Jaiswal has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and Yashasvi Jaiswal 6. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 285 at 71.3 for Yashasvi Jaiswal, so Yashasvi Jaiswal has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Yashasvi Jaiswal 2. Fifties: 0 and 0.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
✓ More wickets
🏏 Yashasvi Jaiswal
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Eshan Malinga vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.

T20I career: Yashasvi Jaiswal has scored 723 T20I runs in 23 matches at an average of 36.15, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Yashasvi Jaiswal is the stronger pick with an average of 50 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better IPL 2026 stats — Eshan Malinga or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Based on IPL 2026 season data, Yashasvi Jaiswal has the edge with a higher average of 50 fantasy points per game. Yashasvi Jaiswal leads in runs scored (549 runs). Overall Yashasvi Jaiswal is the stronger fantasy pick IPL 2026.

Eshan Malinga vs Yashasvi Jaiswal — who is a better fantasy captain?

Yashasvi Jaiswal is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 50 pts per game with a best score of 169 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Yashasvi Jaiswal has the superior batting strike rate in IPL 2026 (128.3), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Eshan Malinga costs 9 Cr and Yashasvi Jaiswal costs 9 Cr in IPL 2026 fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and Yashasvi Jaiswal won?

In IPL 2026, Eshan Malinga has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Yashasvi Jaiswal has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Eshan Malinga or Yashasvi Jaiswal in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Yashasvi Jaiswal is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick IPL 2026. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Rajasthan Royals. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Yashasvi Jaiswal has more T20I runs: Eshan Malinga has 5 in 11 matches (average 5.0) and Yashasvi Jaiswal has 723 in 23 (average 36.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or Yashasvi Jaiswal?

Yashasvi Jaiswal has more ODI runs: Eshan Malinga has 14 in 7 matches (average 4.7) and Yashasvi Jaiswal has 285 in 6 (average 71.3).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malinga & Jaiswal in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Eshan Malinga or Yashasvi Jaiswal — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in