⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Fatima Sana vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Fatima Sana or Shubman Gill?

Fatima Sana has the edge on the headline numbers: Fatima Sana leads on T20I batting (800 runs, avg 30.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Fatima Sana (Pakistan Women) has 800 T20I runs at avg 30.8 in 64 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Fatima Sana
🇵🇰 PAKW · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Fatima Sana
🇵🇰 Pakistan Women
AR🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
219
Best FP
86.8
Pts/Cr
213
Total Runs
23
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
240.8
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
27 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Fatima Sana
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
64Matches36
🏏 Batting
800Runs869
30.77Batting Avg28.03
135.36Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
3Half-Centuries3
24Sixes 🔴26
90
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
60Wickets0
24.75Bowling Avg—
7.44Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/26
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Fatima Sana vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticFatima SanaShubman Gill
Matches1520
Avg fantasy points82109
Best fantasy score219329
Runs2131288
Strike rate107.0113.5
Fours21163
Sixes629
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score55223
Wickets230
Economy rate7.024.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches712
Total dismissals715
International career — T20I
StatisticFatima SanaShubman Gill
Matches6436
Runs800869
Batting average30.7728.03
Strike rate135.4—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)33
Wickets600
Bowling average24.75—
Economy rate7.44—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Fatima Sana has played 64 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Fatima Sana has 800 runs at 30.8 (strike rate 135.4), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Fatima Sana 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 3 and 3. Fatima Sana also bowls: 60 wickets at an economy of 7.44, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Fatima Sana has played 64 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Fatima Sana has 857 runs at 19.0 (strike rate 82.3), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Fatima Sana 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 5 and 20. Fatima Sana also bowls: 85 wickets at an economy of 5.45, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 1 September 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Fatima Sana
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Fatima Sana
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Fatima Sana vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Fatima Sana has scored 800 T20I runs in 64 matches at an average of 30.77, with 3 half-centuries. She has also taken 60 T20I wickets at an average of 24.75 with an economy of 7.44.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Fatima Sana or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Fatima Sana vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Fatima Sana or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Fatima Sana and Shubman Gill?

Fatima Sana costs 9 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Fatima Sana and Shubman Gill won?

Fatima Sana has won 1 Man of the Match award and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Fatima Sana or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Pakistan Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Fatima Sana or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Fatima Sana has 800 in 64 matches (average 30.8) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Fatima Sana or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Fatima Sana has 857 in 64 matches (average 19.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sana & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Fatima Sana or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in