⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Finn Allen vs Jos Buttler — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Finn Allen or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has the edge on the headline numbers: Jos Buttler leads on T20I batting (4,384 runs, avg 34.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Finn Allen (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 1,955 T20I runs at avg 25.7 in 100 matches. Jos Buttler (England) has 4,384 T20I runs at avg 34.8 in 163 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 KKR · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jos Buttler
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 10 cr
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
BAT🌏 OS🏅 3× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
54
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
119.8
Pts/Cr
531
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Jos Buttler
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
🧤 WK🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
271
Best FP
251.1
Pts/Cr
800
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jos Buttler
28 higher avg pts · 271 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Finn Allen
VS
🏏 Jos Buttler
T20I Career Overview
100Matches163
🏏 Batting
1955Runs4384
25.72Batting Avg34.79
164.98Strike Rate—
3Centuries2
7Half-Centuries30
136Sixes 🔴186
137
Best Score
131
🎳 Bowling
24Wickets0
31.92Bowling Avg—
7.60Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Finn Allen vs Jos Buttler — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticFinn AllenJos Buttler
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5482
Best fantasy score217271
Runs531800
Strike rate172.4167.0
Fours4963
Sixes3548
Half-centuries (50+)27
Centuries (100+)11
Highest score100131
Catches615
Total dismissals822
International career — T20I
StatisticFinn AllenJos Buttler
Matches100163
Runs19554384
Batting average25.7234.79
Strike rate165.0—
Centuries (100+)32
Half-centuries (50+)730
Wickets240
Bowling average31.92—
Economy rate7.60—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Finn Allen has played 100 T20Is and Jos Buttler 163. Finn Allen has 1,955 runs at 25.7 (strike rate 165.0), against 4,384 at 34.8 for Jos Buttler, so Jos Buttler has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 3, Jos Buttler 2. Fifties: 7 and 30. Finn Allen also bowls: 24 wickets at an economy of 7.60, while Jos Buttler has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Finn Allen has played 41 ODIs and Jos Buttler 204. Finn Allen has 782 runs at 23.0 (strike rate 94.6), against 5,678 at 39.2 for Jos Buttler, so Jos Buttler has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 0, Jos Buttler 11. Fifties: 6 and 30. Finn Allen also bowls: 7 wickets at an economy of 5.56, while Jos Buttler has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Finn Allen
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Jos Buttler
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jos Buttler
82 avg pts · 271 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Finn Allen
Captaining Jos Buttler gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Finn Allen vs Jos Buttler — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Finn Allen has scored 1,955 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 25.72, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 24 T20I wickets at an average of 31.92 with an economy of 7.60.

T20I career: Jos Buttler has scored 4,384 T20I runs in 163 matches at an average of 34.79, with 2 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jos Buttler is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Finn Allen or Jos Buttler?

Based on recent data, Jos Buttler has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Jos Buttler leads in runs scored (800 runs). Overall Jos Buttler is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Finn Allen vs Jos Buttler — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jos Buttler is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 271 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Finn Allen or Jos Buttler?

Finn Allen has the superior batting strike rate this season (172.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Finn Allen and Jos Buttler?

Finn Allen costs 9.5 Cr and Jos Buttler costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Finn Allen and Jos Buttler won?

Finn Allen has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Jos Buttler has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Finn Allen or Jos Buttler in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jos Buttler is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Finn Allen or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has more T20I runs: Finn Allen has 1,955 in 100 matches (average 25.7) and Jos Buttler has 4,384 in 163 (average 34.8).

Who has more ODI runs, Finn Allen or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has more ODI runs: Finn Allen has 782 in 41 matches (average 23.0) and Jos Buttler has 5,678 in 204 (average 39.2).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Allen & Buttler in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in