⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Finn Allen vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Finn Allen or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Finn Allen (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 1,955 T20I runs at avg 25.7 in 100 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 KKR · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
BAT🌏 OS🏅 3× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
54
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
119.8
Pts/Cr
531
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
123.0
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Sanju Samson
7 higher avg pts · 222 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Finn Allen
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
100Matches70
🏏 Batting
1955Runs1558
25.72Batting Avg27.33
164.98Strike Rate—
3Centuries3
7Half-Centuries8
136Sixes 🔴86
137
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
24Wickets0
31.92Bowling Avg—
7.60Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Finn Allen vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticFinn AllenSanju Samson
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5461
Best fantasy score217222
Runs531536
Strike rate172.4164.4
Fours4956
Sixes3530
Half-centuries (50+)24
Centuries (100+)11
Highest score100101
Catches69
Total dismissals815
International career — T20I
StatisticFinn AllenSanju Samson
Matches10070
Runs19551558
Batting average25.7227.33
Strike rate165.0—
Centuries (100+)33
Half-centuries (50+)78
Wickets240
Bowling average31.92—
Economy rate7.60—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Finn Allen has played 100 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Finn Allen has 1,955 runs at 25.7 (strike rate 165.0), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Finn Allen has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 3, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 7 and 8. Finn Allen also bowls: 24 wickets at an economy of 7.60, while Sanju Samson has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Finn Allen has played 41 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Finn Allen has 782 runs at 23.0 (strike rate 94.6), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Finn Allen has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 6 and 3. Finn Allen also bowls: 7 wickets at an economy of 5.56, while Sanju Samson has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 11 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Finn Allen
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sanju Samson
61 avg pts · 222 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Finn Allen
Captaining Sanju Samson gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Finn Allen vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Finn Allen has scored 1,955 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 25.72, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 24 T20I wickets at an average of 31.92 with an economy of 7.60.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sanju Samson is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Finn Allen or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Sanju Samson has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Sanju Samson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Finn Allen vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sanju Samson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Finn Allen or Sanju Samson?

Finn Allen has the superior batting strike rate this season (172.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Finn Allen and Sanju Samson?

Finn Allen costs 9.5 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Finn Allen and Sanju Samson won?

Finn Allen has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Finn Allen or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sanju Samson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Finn Allen or Sanju Samson?

Finn Allen has more T20I runs: Finn Allen has 1,955 in 100 matches (average 25.7) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Finn Allen or Sanju Samson?

Finn Allen has more ODI runs: Finn Allen has 782 in 41 matches (average 23.0) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Sanju Samson scores faster in ODIs: Finn Allen strikes at 94.6 and Sanju Samson at 99.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Allen & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in