⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Finn Allen vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Finn Allen or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the edge on the headline numbers: Shai Hope leads on T20I batting (1,743 runs, avg 30.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Finn Allen (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 1,955 T20I runs at avg 25.7 in 100 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 KKR · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
BAT🌏 OS🏅 3× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
54
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
129.9
Pts/Cr
531
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
40 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Finn Allen
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
100Matches70
🏏 Batting
1955Runs1743
25.72Batting Avg30.05
164.98Strike Rate—
3Centuries1
7Half-Centuries12
136Sixes 🔴89
137
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
24Wickets0
31.92Bowling Avg—
7.60Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Finn Allen vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticFinn AllenShai Hope
Matches2018
Avg fantasy points5494
Best fantasy score217259
Runs531965
Strike rate172.480.1
Fours4976
Sixes3528
Half-centuries (50+)24
Centuries (100+)15
Highest score100162
Catches614
Total dismissals822
International career — T20I
StatisticFinn AllenShai Hope
Matches10070
Runs19551743
Batting average25.7230.05
Strike rate165.0—
Centuries (100+)31
Half-centuries (50+)712
Wickets240
Bowling average31.92—
Economy rate7.60—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Finn Allen has played 100 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Finn Allen has 1,955 runs at 25.7 (strike rate 165.0), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Finn Allen has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 3, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 7 and 12. Finn Allen also bowls: 24 wickets at an economy of 7.60, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Finn Allen has played 41 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Finn Allen has 782 runs at 23.0 (strike rate 94.6), against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 0, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 6 and 32. Finn Allen also bowls: 7 wickets at an economy of 5.56, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 2 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Finn Allen
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Finn Allen
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Finn Allen vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Finn Allen has scored 1,955 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 25.72, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 24 T20I wickets at an average of 31.92 with an economy of 7.60.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Finn Allen or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (965 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Finn Allen vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Finn Allen or Shai Hope?

Finn Allen has the superior batting strike rate this season (172.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Finn Allen and Shai Hope?

Finn Allen costs 9.5 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Finn Allen and Shai Hope won?

Finn Allen has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Finn Allen or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Finn Allen or Shai Hope?

Finn Allen has more T20I runs: Finn Allen has 1,955 in 100 matches (average 25.7) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Finn Allen or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Finn Allen has 782 in 41 matches (average 23.0) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Allen & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in