⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Finn Allen vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Finn Allen or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Finn Allen (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 1,955 T20I runs at avg 25.7 in 100 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 KKR · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
BAT🌏 OS🏅 3× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
54
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
119.8
Pts/Cr
531
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
240.8
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
55 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Finn Allen
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
100Matches36
🏏 Batting
1955Runs869
25.72Batting Avg28.03
164.98Strike Rate—
3Centuries1
7Half-Centuries3
136Sixes 🔴26
137
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
24Wickets0
31.92Bowling Avg—
7.60Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Finn Allen vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticFinn AllenShubman Gill
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points54109
Best fantasy score217329
Runs5311288
Strike rate172.4113.5
Fours49163
Sixes3529
Half-centuries (50+)26
Centuries (100+)15
Highest score100223
Economy rate0.004.00
Catches612
Total dismissals815
International career — T20I
StatisticFinn AllenShubman Gill
Matches10036
Runs1955869
Batting average25.7228.03
Strike rate165.0—
Centuries (100+)31
Half-centuries (50+)73
Wickets240
Bowling average31.92—
Economy rate7.60—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Finn Allen has played 100 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Finn Allen has 1,955 runs at 25.7 (strike rate 165.0), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Finn Allen has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 3, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 7 and 3. Finn Allen also bowls: 24 wickets at an economy of 7.60, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Finn Allen has played 41 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Finn Allen has 782 runs at 23.0 (strike rate 94.6), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 6 and 20. Finn Allen also bowls: 7 wickets at an economy of 5.56, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Finn Allen
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Finn Allen
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Finn Allen vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Finn Allen has scored 1,955 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 25.72, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 24 T20I wickets at an average of 31.92 with an economy of 7.60.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Finn Allen or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Finn Allen vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Finn Allen or Shubman Gill?

Finn Allen has the superior batting strike rate this season (172.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Finn Allen and Shubman Gill?

Finn Allen costs 9.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Finn Allen and Shubman Gill won?

Finn Allen has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Finn Allen or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Finn Allen or Shubman Gill?

Finn Allen has more T20I runs: Finn Allen has 1,955 in 100 matches (average 25.7) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Finn Allen or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Finn Allen has 782 in 41 matches (average 23.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Allen & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in