⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Finn Allen vs Will Jacks: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Finn Allen or Will Jacks?

Finn Allen has the edge on the headline numbers: Finn Allen leads on T20I batting (1,955 runs, avg 25.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Finn Allen (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 1,955 T20I runs at avg 25.7 in 100 matches. Will Jacks (England) has 684 T20I runs at avg 22.1 in 48 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 KKR · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Finn Allen
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
47
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
140.5
Pts/Cr
470
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
69
Avg Pts
230
Best FP
222.9
Pts/Cr
545
Total Runs
12
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Will Jacks
22 higher avg pts · 230 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Finn Allen
VS
🏏 Will Jacks
T20I Career Overview
100Matches48
🏏 Batting
1955Runs684
25.72Batting Avg22.06
164.98Strike Rate—
3Centuries0
7Half-Centuries1
136Sixes 🔴32
137
Best Score
53*
🎳 Bowling
24Wickets22
31.92Bowling Avg22.64
7.60Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/18
Best Figures
3/14
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Finn Allen vs Will Jacks — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticFinn AllenWill Jacks
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4769
Best fantasy score217230
Runs470545
Strike rate157.7126.5
Fours4744
Sixes2625
Half-centuries (50+)15
Centuries (100+)10
Highest score10066
Wickets012
Economy rate0.006.49
Best spell (wkts)05
Catches712
Total dismissals913
International career — T20I
StatisticFinn AllenWill Jacks
Matches10048
Runs1955684
Batting average25.7222.06
Strike rate165.0—
Centuries (100+)30
Half-centuries (50+)71
Wickets2422
Bowling average31.9222.64
Economy rate7.60—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Finn Allen has played 100 T20Is and Will Jacks 48. Finn Allen has 1,955 runs at 25.7 (strike rate 165.0), against 684 at 22.1 for Will Jacks, so Finn Allen has scored more. Hundreds: Finn Allen 3, Will Jacks 0. Fifties: 7 and 1. With the ball, Finn Allen has 24 wickets at an economy of 7.60 and Will Jacks 22; Finn Allen has more wickets.

ODI. Finn Allen has played 41 ODIs and Will Jacks 29. Finn Allen has 782 runs at 23.0 (strike rate 94.6), against 802 at 34.9 for Will Jacks, so Will Jacks has scored more. With the ball, Finn Allen has 7 wickets at an economy of 5.56 and Will Jacks 16; Will Jacks has more wickets.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Finn Allen
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
🏏 Will Jacks
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Will Jacks
69 avg pts · 230 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Finn Allen
Captaining Will Jacks gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

What is happening now

Finn Allen

Scored the fastest century at a T20 World Cup

Mar 2026: 100 not out off 33 balls in the T20 World Cup semi-final against South Africa, the fastest hundred in the tournament.

Full Allen profile →
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Finn Allen vs Will Jacks — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Finn Allen has scored 1,955 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 25.72, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 24 T20I wickets at an average of 31.92 with an economy of 7.60.

T20I career: Will Jacks has scored 684 T20I runs in 48 matches at an average of 22.06, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 22 T20I wickets at an average of 22.64.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Will Jacks is the stronger pick with an average of 69 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Finn Allen or Will Jacks?

Based on recent data, Will Jacks has the edge with a higher average of 69 fantasy points per game. Will Jacks leads in runs scored (545 runs). Overall Will Jacks is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Finn Allen vs Will Jacks — who is a better fantasy captain?

Will Jacks is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 69 pts per game with a best score of 230 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Finn Allen or Will Jacks?

Finn Allen has the superior batting strike rate this season (157.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Finn Allen and Will Jacks?

Finn Allen costs 9.5 Cr and Will Jacks costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Finn Allen and Will Jacks won?

Finn Allen has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Will Jacks has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Finn Allen or Will Jacks in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Will Jacks is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Finn Allen or Will Jacks?

Finn Allen has more T20I runs: Finn Allen has 1,955 in 100 matches (average 25.7) and Will Jacks has 684 in 48 (average 22.1).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Finn Allen or Will Jacks?

Finn Allen has more T20I wickets: Finn Allen has 24 at an average of 31.9 and Will Jacks has 22 at 22.6.

Who has more ODI runs, Finn Allen or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has more ODI runs: Finn Allen has 782 in 41 matches (average 23.0) and Will Jacks has 802 in 29 (average 34.9).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Finn Allen or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has more ODI wickets: Finn Allen has 7 at an average of 85.9 and Will Jacks has 16 at 38.3.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Allen & Jacks in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in