⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Frederique Overdijk vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Frederique Overdijk or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Frederique Overdijk (Netherlands Women) has 414 T20I runs at avg 9.4 in 69 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Frederique Overdijk
🇳🇱 NEDW · 7.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Frederique Overdijk
🇳🇱 Netherlands Women
BOWL🌏 OS
7.5 cr
Credits
12
Avg Pts
35
Best FP
7.7
Pts/Cr
24
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
97 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Frederique Overdijk
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
69Matches36
🏏 Batting
414Runs869
9.41Batting Avg28.03
81.66Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
0Sixes 🔴26
36
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
43Wickets0
17.86Bowling Avg—
6.66Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
7/3
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Frederique Overdijk vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticFrederique OverdijkShubman Gill
Matches520
Avg fantasy points12109
Best fantasy score35329
Runs241288
Strike rate104.3113.5
Fours3163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score9223
Economy rate9.834.00
Catches012
Total dismissals115
International career — T20I
StatisticFrederique OverdijkShubman Gill
Matches6936
Runs414869
Batting average9.4128.03
Strike rate81.7—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets430
Bowling average17.86—
Economy rate6.66—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Frederique Overdijk has played 69 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Frederique Overdijk has 414 runs at 9.4 (strike rate 81.7), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Frederique Overdijk 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Frederique Overdijk also bowls: 43 wickets at an economy of 6.66, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Frederique Overdijk has played 13 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Frederique Overdijk has 224 runs at 20.4 (strike rate 49.1), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Frederique Overdijk 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 20. Frederique Overdijk also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 5.25, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Frederique Overdijk
Evenly matched
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Frederique Overdijk
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Frederique Overdijk vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Frederique Overdijk has scored 414 T20I runs in 69 matches at an average of 9.41. She has also taken 43 T20I wickets at an average of 17.86 with an economy of 6.66.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Frederique Overdijk or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Frederique Overdijk vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Frederique Overdijk or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Frederique Overdijk and Shubman Gill?

Frederique Overdijk costs 7.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Frederique Overdijk and Shubman Gill won?

Frederique Overdijk has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Frederique Overdijk or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Netherlands Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Frederique Overdijk or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Frederique Overdijk has 414 in 69 matches (average 9.4) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Frederique Overdijk or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Frederique Overdijk has 224 in 13 matches (average 20.4) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Overdijk & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Frederique Overdijk or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in