⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Glenn Maxwell vs Martin Guptill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill?

Martin Guptill has the edge on the headline numbers: Martin Guptill leads on T20I batting (3,531 runs, avg 31.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Glenn Maxwell (Belfast Wolves) has 2,897 T20I runs at avg 29.0 in 130 matches. Martin Guptill (Punjab Kings) has 3,531 T20I runs at avg 31.8 in 122 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Glenn Maxwell
🐺 BW · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Martin Guptill
🦁 PBKS · 8 cr
🏏
Glenn Maxwell
🐺 Belfast Wolves
AR🌏 OS🏅 3× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
67
Avg Pts
207
Best FP
84.7
Pts/Cr
245
Total Runs
8
Total Wkts
🏏
Martin Guptill
🦁 Punjab Kings
BAT
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Glenn Maxwell
67 higher avg pts · 207 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Glenn Maxwell
VS
🏏 Martin Guptill
T20I Career Overview
130Matches122
🏏 Batting
2897Runs3531
28.97Batting Avg31.81
—Strike Rate135.70
5Centuries2
12Half-Centuries20
145Sixes 🔴173
145*
Best Score
105
🎳 Bowling
51Wickets0
29.47Bowling Avg—
8.16Economy Rate11.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/10
Best Figures
0/11
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Glenn Maxwell vs Martin Guptill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticGlenn MaxwellMartin Guptill
Matches120
Avg fantasy points670
Best fantasy score2070
Runs2450
Strike rate169.00.0
Fours160
Sixes160
Half-centuries (50+)20
Highest score820
Wickets80
Economy rate6.870.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches70
Total dismissals70
International career — T20I
StatisticGlenn MaxwellMartin Guptill
Matches130122
Runs28973531
Batting average28.9731.81
Strike rate—135.7
Centuries (100+)52
Half-centuries (50+)1220
Wickets510
Bowling average29.47—
Economy rate8.1611.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Glenn Maxwell has played 130 T20Is and Martin Guptill 122. Glenn Maxwell has 2,897 runs at 29.0, against 3,531 at 31.8 (135.7) for Martin Guptill, so Martin Guptill has scored more. Hundreds: Glenn Maxwell 5, Martin Guptill 2. Fifties: 12 and 20. Glenn Maxwell also bowls: 51 wickets at an economy of 8.16, while Martin Guptill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Glenn Maxwell has played 149 ODIs and Martin Guptill 198. Glenn Maxwell has 3,990 runs at 33.8, against 7,346 at 41.7 (87.3) for Martin Guptill, so Martin Guptill has scored more. Hundreds: Glenn Maxwell 4, Martin Guptill 18. Fifties: 23 and 39. With the ball, Glenn Maxwell has 77 wickets and Martin Guptill 4 at 5.39; Glenn Maxwell has more wickets.

Test. Glenn Maxwell has played 7 Tests and Martin Guptill 47. Glenn Maxwell has 339 runs at 26.1 (strike rate 59.5), against 2,586 at 29.4 (46.6) for Martin Guptill, so Martin Guptill has scored more. Hundreds: Glenn Maxwell 1, Martin Guptill 3. Fifties: 0 and 17. With the ball, Glenn Maxwell has 8 wickets at an economy of 4.43 and Martin Guptill 8 at 4.18 while Martin Guptill is more economical.

International numbers up to 20 February 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Glenn Maxwell
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Martin Guptill
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Glenn Maxwell
67 avg pts · 207 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Martin Guptill
Captaining Glenn Maxwell gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Glenn Maxwell vs Martin Guptill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Glenn Maxwell has scored 2,897 T20I runs in 130 matches at an average of 28.97, with 5 centuries. She has also taken 51 T20I wickets at an average of 29.47 with an economy of 8.16.

T20I career: Martin Guptill has scored 3,531 T20I runs in 122 matches at an average of 31.81, with 2 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Glenn Maxwell is the stronger pick with an average of 67 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill?

Based on recent data, Glenn Maxwell has the edge with a higher average of 67 fantasy points per game. Glenn Maxwell leads in runs scored (245 runs). Overall Glenn Maxwell is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Glenn Maxwell vs Martin Guptill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Glenn Maxwell is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 67 pts per game with a best score of 207 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill?

Glenn Maxwell has the superior batting strike rate this season (169.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Glenn Maxwell and Martin Guptill?

Glenn Maxwell costs 9.5 Cr and Martin Guptill costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Glenn Maxwell and Martin Guptill won?

Glenn Maxwell has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Martin Guptill has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Glenn Maxwell is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Belfast Wolves are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Punjab Kings. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill?

Martin Guptill has more T20I runs: Glenn Maxwell has 2,897 in 130 matches (average 29.0) and Martin Guptill has 3,531 in 122 (average 31.8).

Who has more ODI runs, Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill?

Martin Guptill has more ODI runs: Glenn Maxwell has 3,990 in 149 matches (average 33.8) and Martin Guptill has 7,346 in 198 (average 41.7).

Who has more Test runs, Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill?

Martin Guptill has more Test runs: Glenn Maxwell has 339 in 7 matches (average 26.1) and Martin Guptill has 2,586 in 47 (average 29.4).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Maxwell & Guptill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Glenn Maxwell or Martin Guptill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in