⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Hasan Mahmud vs Rishabh Pant — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant?

Hasan Mahmud has the edge on the headline numbers: Hasan Mahmud leads on T20I batting (50 runs, avg 25.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Hasan Mahmud (Colombo Kaps) has 50 T20I runs at avg 25.0 in 26 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Hasan Mahmud
🦁 CK · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Hasan Mahmud
🦁 Colombo Kaps
BOWL🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
110
Avg Pts
300
Best FP
90.7
Pts/Cr
33
Total Runs
20
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Hasan Mahmud
48 higher avg pts · 300 best fantasy score
🏏 Hasan Mahmud
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
26Matches76
🏏 Batting
50Runs1209
25.00Batting Avg23.25
98.04Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries3
4Sixes 🔴41
26*
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
28Wickets0
24.04Bowling Avg—
7.83Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/33
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Hasan Mahmud vs Rishabh Pant — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticHasan MahmudRishabh Pant
Matches717
Avg fantasy points11062
Best fantasy score300197
Runs33561
Strike rate26.298.9
Fours554
Sixes019
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score15105
Wickets200
Economy rate3.680.00
Best spell (wkts)90
Catches315
Total dismissals420
International career — T20I
StatisticHasan MahmudRishabh Pant
Matches2676
Runs501209
Batting average25.0023.25
Strike rate98.0—
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets280
Bowling average24.04—
Economy rate7.83—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Hasan Mahmud has played 26 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Hasan Mahmud has 50 runs at 25.0 (strike rate 98.0), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hasan Mahmud also bowls: 28 wickets at an economy of 7.83, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Hasan Mahmud has played 26 ODIs and Rishabh Pant 31. Hasan Mahmud has 63 runs at 4.8, against 871 at 33.5 (106.2) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Hasan Mahmud 0, Rishabh Pant 1. Fifties: 0 and 5. Hasan Mahmud also bowls: 33 wickets, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Hasan Mahmud has played 16 Tests and Rishabh Pant 51. Hasan Mahmud has 199 runs at 11.7 (strike rate 35.6), against 3,644 at 43.4 (74.3) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Hasan Mahmud 0, Rishabh Pant 8. Fifties: 0 and 20. Hasan Mahmud also bowls: 45 wickets at an economy of 3.57, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Hasan Mahmud
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Hasan Mahmud
110 avg pts · 300 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
Captaining Hasan Mahmud gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Hasan Mahmud vs Rishabh Pant — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Hasan Mahmud has scored 50 T20I runs in 26 matches at an average of 25.00. He has also taken 28 T20I wickets at an average of 24.04 with an economy of 7.83.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Hasan Mahmud is the stronger pick with an average of 110 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Hasan Mahmud has the edge with a higher average of 110 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Hasan Mahmud is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Hasan Mahmud vs Rishabh Pant — who is a better fantasy captain?

Hasan Mahmud is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 110 pts per game with a best score of 300 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the superior batting strike rate this season (98.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Hasan Mahmud and Rishabh Pant?

Hasan Mahmud costs 8.5 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Hasan Mahmud and Rishabh Pant won?

Hasan Mahmud has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Hasan Mahmud is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Colombo Kaps are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more T20I runs: Hasan Mahmud has 50 in 26 matches (average 25.0) and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more ODI runs: Hasan Mahmud has 63 in 26 matches (average 4.8) and Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 (average 33.5).

Who has more Test runs, Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more Test runs: Hasan Mahmud has 199 in 16 matches (average 11.7) and Rishabh Pant has 3,644 in 51 (average 43.4).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Mahmud & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Hasan Mahmud or Rishabh Pant — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in