⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Hasan Mahmud vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Hasan Mahmud (Colombo Kaps) has 50 T20I runs at avg 25.0 in 26 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Hasan Mahmud
🦁 CK · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Hasan Mahmud
🦁 Colombo Kaps
BOWL🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
110
Avg Pts
300
Best FP
90.7
Pts/Cr
33
Total Runs
20
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Hasan Mahmud
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
26Matches36
🏏 Batting
50Runs869
25.00Batting Avg28.03
98.04Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
4Sixes 🔴26
26*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
28Wickets0
24.04Bowling Avg—
7.83Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/33
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Hasan Mahmud vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticHasan MahmudShubman Gill
Matches720
Avg fantasy points110109
Best fantasy score300329
Runs331288
Strike rate26.2113.5
Fours5163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score15223
Wickets200
Economy rate3.684.00
Best spell (wkts)90
Catches312
Total dismissals415
International career — T20I
StatisticHasan MahmudShubman Gill
Matches2636
Runs50869
Batting average25.0028.03
Strike rate98.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets280
Bowling average24.04—
Economy rate7.83—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Hasan Mahmud has played 26 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Hasan Mahmud has 50 runs at 25.0 (strike rate 98.0), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Hasan Mahmud 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Hasan Mahmud also bowls: 28 wickets at an economy of 7.83, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Hasan Mahmud has played 26 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Hasan Mahmud has 63 runs at 4.8, against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Hasan Mahmud 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 20. Hasan Mahmud also bowls: 33 wickets, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Hasan Mahmud has played 16 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Hasan Mahmud has 199 runs at 11.7 (strike rate 35.6), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Hasan Mahmud 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 8. Hasan Mahmud also bowls: 45 wickets at an economy of 3.57, while Shubman Gill has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Hasan Mahmud
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Hasan Mahmud vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Hasan Mahmud has scored 50 T20I runs in 26 matches at an average of 25.00. He has also taken 28 T20I wickets at an average of 24.04 with an economy of 7.83.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Hasan Mahmud is the stronger pick with an average of 110 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Hasan Mahmud has the edge with a higher average of 110 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Hasan Mahmud is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Hasan Mahmud vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Hasan Mahmud is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 110 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Hasan Mahmud and Shubman Gill?

Hasan Mahmud costs 8.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Hasan Mahmud and Shubman Gill won?

Hasan Mahmud has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Hasan Mahmud is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Colombo Kaps are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Hasan Mahmud has 50 in 26 matches (average 25.0) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Hasan Mahmud has 63 in 26 matches (average 4.8) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Hasan Mahmud has 199 in 16 matches (average 11.7) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Mahmud & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Hasan Mahmud or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in