⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Heather Siegers vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Heather Siegers or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Heather Siegers (Netherlands Women) has 1,279 T20I runs at avg 19.7 in 71 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Heather Siegers
🇳🇱 NEDW · 7.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Heather Siegers
🇳🇱 Netherlands Women
BAT🌏 OS
7.5 cr
Credits
51
Avg Pts
88
Best FP
27.3
Pts/Cr
70
Total Runs
3
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
58 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Heather Siegers
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
71Matches36
🏏 Batting
1279Runs869
19.68Batting Avg28.03
119.42Strike Rate—
1Centuries1
3Half-Centuries3
18Sixes 🔴26
106*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
37Wickets0
20.32Bowling Avg—
6.16Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/27
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Heather Siegers vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticHeather SiegersShubman Gill
Matches420
Avg fantasy points51109
Best fantasy score88329
Runs701288
Strike rate116.7113.5
Fours12163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score24223
Wickets30
Economy rate8.434.00
Best spell (wkts)10
Catches112
Total dismissals115
International career — T20I
StatisticHeather SiegersShubman Gill
Matches7136
Runs1279869
Batting average19.6828.03
Strike rate119.4—
Centuries (100+)11
Half-centuries (50+)33
Wickets370
Bowling average20.32—
Economy rate6.16—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Heather Siegers has played 71 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Heather Siegers has 1,279 runs at 19.7 (strike rate 119.4), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Heather Siegers has scored more. Hundreds: Heather Siegers 1, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 3 and 3. Heather Siegers also bowls: 37 wickets at an economy of 6.16, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Heather Siegers has played 5 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Heather Siegers has 105 runs at 21.0 (strike rate 86.1), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Heather Siegers 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 20.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Heather Siegers
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Heather Siegers
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Heather Siegers vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Heather Siegers has scored 1,279 T20I runs in 71 matches at an average of 19.68, with 1 century. She has also taken 37 T20I wickets at an average of 20.32 with an economy of 6.16.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Heather Siegers or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Heather Siegers vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Heather Siegers or Shubman Gill?

Heather Siegers has the superior batting strike rate this season (116.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Heather Siegers and Shubman Gill?

Heather Siegers costs 7.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Heather Siegers and Shubman Gill won?

Heather Siegers has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Heather Siegers or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Netherlands Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Heather Siegers or Shubman Gill?

Heather Siegers has more T20I runs: Heather Siegers has 1,279 in 71 matches (average 19.7) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Heather Siegers or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Heather Siegers has 105 in 5 matches (average 21.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Siegers & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Heather Siegers or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in