⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Imad Wasim vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah?

Imad Wasim has the edge on the headline numbers: Imad Wasim leads on T20I batting (554 runs, avg 15.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Imad Wasim () has 554 T20I runs at avg 15.8 in 75 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Imad Wasim
· 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Imad Wasim
AR
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 higher avg pts · 74 best fantasy score
🏏 Imad Wasim
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
75Matches100
🏏 Batting
554Runs12
15.83Batting Avg2.00
130.05Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
1Half-Centuries0
12Sixes 🔴0
64*
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
73Wickets126
21.75Bowling Avg18.21
6.20Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/14
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Imad Wasim vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticImad WasimJasprit Bumrah
Matches020
Avg fantasy points026
Best fantasy score074
Runs025
Strike rate0.0166.7
Fours04
Sixes01
Highest score020
Wickets011
Economy rate0.007.06
Best spell (wkts)02
Catches03
Total dismissals03
International career — T20I
StatisticImad WasimJasprit Bumrah
Matches75100
Runs55412
Batting average15.832.00
Strike rate130.166.7
Half-centuries (50+)10
Wickets73126
Bowling average21.7518.21
Economy rate6.20—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Imad Wasim has played 75 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Imad Wasim has 554 runs at 15.8 (strike rate 130.1), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Imad Wasim has scored more. With the ball, Imad Wasim has 73 wickets at an economy of 6.20 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Imad Wasim has played 55 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Imad Wasim has 986 runs at 42.9 (strike rate 110.3), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Imad Wasim has scored more. With the ball, Imad Wasim has 44 wickets at an economy of 4.89 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Imad Wasim
Evenly matched
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 avg pts · 74 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Imad Wasim
Captaining Jasprit Bumrah gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

What is happening now

Jasprit Bumrah

The first bowler to hold number one in all three ICC formats

Career: First bowler to be ranked number one in the ICC men's player rankings in Tests, ODIs and T20Is.

Full Bumrah profile →
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Imad Wasim vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Imad Wasim has scored 554 T20I runs in 75 matches at an average of 15.83, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 73 T20I wickets at an average of 21.75 with an economy of 6.20.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger pick with an average of 26 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Jasprit Bumrah has the edge with a higher average of 26 fantasy points per game. Jasprit Bumrah leads in runs scored (25 runs). Overall Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Imad Wasim vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jasprit Bumrah is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 26 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Imad Wasim and Jasprit Bumrah?

Imad Wasim costs 8 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Imad Wasim and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Imad Wasim has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jasprit Bumrah is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah?

Imad Wasim has more T20I runs: Imad Wasim has 554 in 75 matches (average 15.8) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Imad Wasim has 73 at an average of 21.8 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah?

Imad Wasim has more ODI runs: Imad Wasim has 986 in 55 matches (average 42.9) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Imad Wasim scores faster in ODIs: Imad Wasim strikes at 110.3 and Jasprit Bumrah at 64.9.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Imad Wasim has 44 at an average of 44.5 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wasim & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Imad Wasim or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in