⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jack Brassell vs Jasprit Bumrah — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jack Brassell has the edge on the headline numbers: Jack Brassell leads on T20I batting (11 runs, avg 3.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jack Brassell () has 11 T20I runs at avg 3.7 in 30 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jack Brassell
· 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Jack Brassell
BOWL
8 cr
Credits
13
Avg Pts
34
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
32.1
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
13 higher avg pts · 74 best fantasy score
🏏 Jack Brassell
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
30Matches100
🏏 Batting
11Runs12
3.67Batting Avg2.00
61.11Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
0Sixes 🔴0
5*
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
24Wickets126
30.83Bowling Avg18.21
8.79Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/26
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jack Brassell vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJack BrassellJasprit Bumrah
Matches320
Avg fantasy points1326
Best fantasy score3474
Runs025
Strike rate0.0166.7
Fours04
Sixes01
Highest score020
Wickets111
Economy rate11.227.06
Best spell (wkts)12
Catches13
Total dismissals13
International career — T20I
StatisticJack BrassellJasprit Bumrah
Matches30100
Runs1112
Batting average3.672.00
Strike rate61.166.7
Wickets24126
Bowling average30.8318.21
Economy rate8.79—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jack Brassell has played 30 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Jack Brassell has 11 runs at 3.7 (strike rate 61.1), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. With the ball, Jack Brassell has 24 wickets at an economy of 8.79 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Jack Brassell has played 17 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Jack Brassell has 9 runs at 1.5 (strike rate 28.1), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. With the ball, Jack Brassell has 23 wickets at an economy of 5.00 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 31 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jack Brassell
Evenly matched
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 avg pts · 74 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jack Brassell
Captaining Jasprit Bumrah gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jack Brassell vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jack Brassell has scored 11 T20I runs in 30 matches at an average of 3.67. He has also taken 24 T20I wickets at an average of 30.83 with an economy of 8.79.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger pick with an average of 26 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Jasprit Bumrah has the edge with a higher average of 26 fantasy points per game. Jasprit Bumrah leads in runs scored (25 runs). Overall Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jack Brassell vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jasprit Bumrah is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 26 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jack Brassell and Jasprit Bumrah?

Jack Brassell costs 8 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jack Brassell and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Jack Brassell has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jasprit Bumrah is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I runs: Jack Brassell has 11 in 30 matches (average 3.7) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Jack Brassell has 24 at an average of 30.8 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI runs: Jack Brassell has 9 in 17 matches (average 1.5) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Jack Brassell has 23 at an average of 27.2 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Brassell & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Jack Brassell or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in