⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

James Neesham vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — James Neesham or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

James Neesham (Glasgow Cosmic) has 1,105 T20I runs at avg 20.1 in 105 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
James Neesham
🌌 GC · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
James Neesham
🌌 Glasgow Cosmic
AR🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
58
Avg Pts
125
Best FP
81.2
Pts/Cr
222
Total Runs
8
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
51 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 James Neesham
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
105Matches36
🏏 Batting
1105Runs869
20.09Batting Avg28.03
145.01Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
55Sixes 🔴26
48*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
64Wickets0
24.28Bowling Avg—
9.24Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

James Neesham vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJames NeeshamShubman Gill
Matches1220
Avg fantasy points58109
Best fantasy score125329
Runs2221288
Strike rate149.0113.5
Fours24163
Sixes829
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score48223
Wickets80
Economy rate9.424.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches612
Total dismissals715
International career — T20I
StatisticJames NeeshamShubman Gill
Matches10536
Runs1105869
Batting average20.0928.03
Strike rate145.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets640
Bowling average24.28—
Economy rate9.24—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. James Neesham has played 105 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. James Neesham has 1,105 runs at 20.1 (strike rate 145.0), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so James Neesham has scored more. Hundreds: James Neesham 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. James Neesham also bowls: 64 wickets at an economy of 9.24, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. James Neesham has played 76 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. James Neesham has 1,495 runs at 28.2 (strike rate 99.6), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: James Neesham 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 7 and 20. James Neesham also bowls: 70 wickets, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. James Neesham has played 12 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. James Neesham has 709 runs at 33.8 (strike rate 66.3), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: James Neesham 2, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 4 and 8. James Neesham also bowls: 14 wickets at an economy of 3.76, while Shubman Gill has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 James Neesham
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 James Neesham
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

James Neesham vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: James Neesham has scored 1,105 T20I runs in 105 matches at an average of 20.09. He has also taken 64 T20I wickets at an average of 24.28 with an economy of 9.24.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — James Neesham or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

James Neesham vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — James Neesham or Shubman Gill?

James Neesham has the superior batting strike rate this season (149.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between James Neesham and Shubman Gill?

James Neesham costs 8.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have James Neesham and Shubman Gill won?

James Neesham has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick James Neesham or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Glasgow Cosmic are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, James Neesham or Shubman Gill?

James Neesham has more T20I runs: James Neesham has 1,105 in 105 matches (average 20.1) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, James Neesham or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: James Neesham has 1,495 in 76 matches (average 28.2) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, James Neesham or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: James Neesham has 709 in 12 matches (average 33.8) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Neesham & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — James Neesham or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in