⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jan Frylinck vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Jan Frylinck or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jan Frylinck () has 1,430 T20I runs at avg 27.5 in 84 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jan Frylinck
· 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Jan Frylinck
AR
8 cr
Credits
66
Avg Pts
133
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
102
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
240.8
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
43 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Jan Frylinck
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
84Matches36
🏏 Batting
1430Runs869
27.50Batting Avg28.03
128.25Strike Rate—
2Centuries1
4Half-Centuries3
47Sixes 🔴26
134
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
57Wickets0
18.82Bowling Avg—
6.99Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/21
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jan Frylinck vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJan FrylinckShubman Gill
Matches320
Avg fantasy points66109
Best fantasy score133329
Runs1021288
Strike rate129.1113.5
Fours9163
Sixes529
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score72223
Economy rate0.004.00
Catches312
Total dismissals315
International career — T20I
StatisticJan FrylinckShubman Gill
Matches8436
Runs1430869
Batting average27.5028.03
Strike rate128.3—
Centuries (100+)21
Half-centuries (50+)43
Wickets570
Bowling average18.82—
Economy rate6.99—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jan Frylinck has played 84 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Jan Frylinck has 1,430 runs at 27.5 (strike rate 128.3), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Jan Frylinck has scored more. Hundreds: Jan Frylinck 2, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 4 and 3. Jan Frylinck also bowls: 57 wickets at an economy of 6.99, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Jan Frylinck has played 53 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Jan Frylinck has 1,224 runs at 29.1 (strike rate 73.4), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Jan Frylinck 2, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 8 and 20. Jan Frylinck also bowls: 35 wickets at an economy of 4.40, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 31 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jan Frylinck
✓ Higher strike rate
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jan Frylinck
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jan Frylinck vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jan Frylinck has scored 1,430 T20I runs in 84 matches at an average of 27.50, with 2 centuries. He has also taken 57 T20I wickets at an average of 18.82 with an economy of 6.99.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Jan Frylinck or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jan Frylinck vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Jan Frylinck or Shubman Gill?

Jan Frylinck has the superior batting strike rate this season (129.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jan Frylinck and Shubman Gill?

Jan Frylinck costs 8 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jan Frylinck and Shubman Gill won?

Jan Frylinck has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jan Frylinck or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jan Frylinck or Shubman Gill?

Jan Frylinck has more T20I runs: Jan Frylinck has 1,430 in 84 matches (average 27.5) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Jan Frylinck or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Jan Frylinck has 1,224 in 53 matches (average 29.1) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Frylinck & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Jan Frylinck or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in