⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jasprit Bumrah vs Kusal Mendis: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has the edge on the headline numbers: Kusal Mendis leads on T20I batting (2,198 runs, avg 25.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka) has 2,198 T20I runs at avg 25.6 in 90 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 SL · 9.5 cr
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
69
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
115.8
Pts/Cr
617
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Kusal Mendis
43 higher avg pts · 200 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
VS
🏏 Kusal Mendis
T20I Career Overview
100Matches90
🏏 Batting
12Runs2198
2.00Batting Avg25.56
66.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries17
0Sixes 🔴81
7
Best Score
86
🎳 Bowling
126Wickets0
18.21Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/15
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jasprit Bumrah vs Kusal Mendis — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJasprit BumrahKusal Mendis
Matches2016
Avg fantasy points2669
Best fantasy score74200
Runs25617
Strike rate166.7104.0
Fours451
Sixes129
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score20121
Wickets110
Economy rate7.060.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches312
Total dismissals314
International career — T20I
StatisticJasprit BumrahKusal Mendis
Matches10090
Runs122198
Batting average2.0025.56
Strike rate66.7—
Half-centuries (50+)017
Wickets1260
Bowling average18.21—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jasprit Bumrah has played 100 T20Is and Kusal Mendis 90. Jasprit Bumrah has 12 runs at 2.0 (strike rate 66.7), against 2,198 at 25.6 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Jasprit Bumrah also bowls: 126 wickets, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Jasprit Bumrah has played 91 ODIs and Kusal Mendis 148. Jasprit Bumrah has 111 runs at 9.3 (strike rate 64.9), against 4,697 at 35.3 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Jasprit Bumrah 0, Kusal Mendis 6. Fifties: 0 and 34. Jasprit Bumrah also bowls: 151 wickets, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Jasprit Bumrah has played 52 Tests and Kusal Mendis 73. Jasprit Bumrah has 348 runs at 6.6 (strike rate 41.3), against 4,757 at 36.9 (59.4) for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Jasprit Bumrah 0, Kusal Mendis 10. Fifties: 0 and 22. With the ball, Jasprit Bumrah has 234 wickets at an economy of 2.77 and Kusal Mendis 1 at 5.36; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Kusal Mendis
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Kusal Mendis
69 avg pts · 200 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
Captaining Kusal Mendis gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jasprit Bumrah vs Kusal Mendis — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

T20I career: Kusal Mendis has scored 2,198 T20I runs in 90 matches at an average of 25.56, with 17 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Kusal Mendis is the stronger pick with an average of 69 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis?

Based on recent data, Kusal Mendis has the edge with a higher average of 69 fantasy points per game. Kusal Mendis leads in runs scored (617 runs). Overall Kusal Mendis is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jasprit Bumrah vs Kusal Mendis — who is a better fantasy captain?

Kusal Mendis is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 69 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jasprit Bumrah and Kusal Mendis?

Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr and Kusal Mendis costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jasprit Bumrah and Kusal Mendis won?

Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Kusal Mendis has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Kusal Mendis is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sri Lanka. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more T20I runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 matches (average 2.0) and Kusal Mendis has 2,198 in 90 (average 25.6).

Who has more ODI runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more ODI runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 matches (average 9.3) and Kusal Mendis has 4,697 in 148 (average 35.3).

Who has more Test runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more Test runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 348 in 52 matches (average 6.6) and Kusal Mendis has 4,757 in 73 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bumrah & Mendis in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Jasprit Bumrah or Kusal Mendis — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in