⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jasprit Bumrah vs Rahmat Shah: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Jasprit Bumrah or Rahmat Shah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the edge on the headline numbers: Jasprit Bumrah leads on T20I bowling (126 wickets, avg 18.2). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Rahmat Shah (Afghanistan) has 0 T20I runs in 1 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rahmat Shah
🇦🇫 AFG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🏏
Rahmat Shah
🇦🇫 Afghanistan
AR🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
84
Avg Pts
236
Best FP
89.4
Pts/Cr
495
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rahmat Shah
58 higher avg pts · 236 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
VS
🏏 Rahmat Shah
T20I Career Overview
100Matches1
🏏 Batting
12Runs0
2.00Batting Avg—
66.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
0Sixes 🔴0
7
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
126Wickets0
18.21Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/15
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jasprit Bumrah vs Rahmat Shah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJasprit BumrahRahmat Shah
Matches209
Avg fantasy points2684
Best fantasy score74236
Runs25495
Strike rate166.763.4
Fours450
Sixes17
Half-centuries (50+)02
Centuries (100+)02
Highest score20156
Wickets110
Economy rate7.060.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches37
Total dismissals37
International career — T20I
StatisticJasprit BumrahRahmat Shah
Matches1001
Runs120
Batting average2.00—
Strike rate66.7—
Wickets1260
Bowling average18.21—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jasprit Bumrah has played 100 T20Is and Rahmat Shah 1. Jasprit Bumrah has 12 runs at 2.0 (strike rate 66.7), against 0 for Rahmat Shah, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. Jasprit Bumrah also bowls: 126 wickets, while Rahmat Shah has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Jasprit Bumrah has played 91 ODIs and Rahmat Shah 14. Jasprit Bumrah has 111 runs at 9.3 (strike rate 64.9), against 407 at 29.1 (64.0) for Rahmat Shah, so Rahmat Shah has scored more. Jasprit Bumrah also bowls: 151 wickets, while Rahmat Shah has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Rahmat Shah
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rahmat Shah
84 avg pts · 236 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
Captaining Rahmat Shah gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jasprit Bumrah vs Rahmat Shah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Rahmat Shah does not have T20I career data recorded yet.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rahmat Shah is the stronger pick with an average of 84 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Jasprit Bumrah or Rahmat Shah?

Based on recent data, Rahmat Shah has the edge with a higher average of 84 fantasy points per game. Rahmat Shah leads in runs scored (495 runs). Overall Rahmat Shah is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jasprit Bumrah vs Rahmat Shah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rahmat Shah is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 84 pts per game with a best score of 236 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Jasprit Bumrah or Rahmat Shah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jasprit Bumrah and Rahmat Shah?

Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr and Rahmat Shah costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jasprit Bumrah and Rahmat Shah won?

Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rahmat Shah has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jasprit Bumrah or Rahmat Shah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rahmat Shah is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Afghanistan. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Rahmat Shah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 matches (average 2.0) and Rahmat Shah has 0 in 1.

Who has more ODI runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Rahmat Shah?

Rahmat Shah has more ODI runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 matches (average 9.3) and Rahmat Shah has 407 in 14 (average 29.1).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Jasprit Bumrah scores faster in ODIs: Jasprit Bumrah strikes at 64.9 and Rahmat Shah at 64.0.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bumrah & Shah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Jasprit Bumrah or Rahmat Shah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in