⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jasprit Bumrah vs Renuka Singh Thakur — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Jasprit Bumrah or Renuka Singh Thakur?

Jasprit Bumrah has the edge on the headline numbers: Jasprit Bumrah leads on T20I bowling (126 wickets, avg 18.2). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Renuka Singh Thakur () has 203 T20I runs in 37 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Renuka Singh Thakur
· 8 cr
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
32.1
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🏏
Renuka Singh Thakur
BOWL
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 higher avg pts · 74 best fantasy score
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
VS
🏏 Renuka Singh Thakur
T20I Career Overview
100Matches37
🏏 Batting
12Runs203
2.00Batting Avg—
66.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
0Sixes 🔴0
7
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
126Wickets61
18.21Bowling Avg0.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/15
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jasprit Bumrah vs Renuka Singh Thakur — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJasprit BumrahRenuka Singh Thakur
Matches200
Avg fantasy points260
Best fantasy score740
Runs250
Strike rate166.70.0
Fours40
Sixes10
Highest score200
Wickets110
Economy rate7.060.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches30
Total dismissals30
International career — T20I
StatisticJasprit BumrahRenuka Singh Thakur
Matches10037
Runs12203
Batting average2.00—
Strike rate66.7—
Wickets12661
Bowling average18.210.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jasprit Bumrah has played 100 T20Is and Renuka Singh Thakur 37. Jasprit Bumrah has 12 runs at 2.0 (strike rate 66.7), against 203 for Renuka Singh Thakur, so Renuka Singh Thakur has scored more. With the ball, Jasprit Bumrah has 126 wickets and Renuka Singh Thakur 61; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Renuka Singh Thakur
Evenly matched
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 avg pts · 74 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Renuka Singh Thakur
Captaining Jasprit Bumrah gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jasprit Bumrah vs Renuka Singh Thakur — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

T20I career: He has also taken 61 T20I wickets.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger pick with an average of 26 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Jasprit Bumrah or Renuka Singh Thakur?

Based on recent data, Jasprit Bumrah has the edge with a higher average of 26 fantasy points per game. Jasprit Bumrah leads in runs scored (25 runs). Overall Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jasprit Bumrah vs Renuka Singh Thakur — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jasprit Bumrah is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 26 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Jasprit Bumrah or Renuka Singh Thakur?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jasprit Bumrah and Renuka Singh Thakur?

Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr and Renuka Singh Thakur costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jasprit Bumrah and Renuka Singh Thakur won?

Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Renuka Singh Thakur has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jasprit Bumrah or Renuka Singh Thakur in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jasprit Bumrah is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for . Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Renuka Singh Thakur?

Renuka Singh Thakur has more T20I runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 matches (average 2.0) and Renuka Singh Thakur has 203 in 37.

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Jasprit Bumrah or Renuka Singh Thakur?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at an average of 18.2 and Renuka Singh Thakur has 61 at 0.0.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bumrah & Thakur in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Jasprit Bumrah or Renuka Singh Thakur — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in