⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jasprit Bumrah vs Taijul Islam: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Jasprit Bumrah has the edge on the headline numbers: Jasprit Bumrah leads on T20I bowling (126 wickets, avg 18.2). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Taijul Islam (Bangladesh) has 0 T20I runs in 1 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Taijul Islam
🇧🇩 BAN · 8 cr
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🏏
Taijul Islam
🇧🇩 Bangladesh
BOWL
8 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
243
Best FP
51.0
Pts/Cr
52
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Taijul Islam
56 higher avg pts · 243 best fantasy score
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
VS
🏏 Taijul Islam
T20I Career Overview
100Matches1
🏏 Batting
12Runs0
2.00Batting Avg—
66.67Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
0Sixes 🔴0
7
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
126Wickets1
18.21Bowling Avg26.00
—Economy Rate8.67
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/15
Best Figures
1/26
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jasprit Bumrah vs Taijul Islam · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJasprit BumrahTaijul Islam
Matches205
Avg fantasy points2682
Best fantasy score74243
Runs2552
Strike rate166.752.0
Fours45
Sixes11
Highest score2017
Wickets1111
Economy rate7.062.94
Best spell (wkts)27
Catches31
Total dismissals31
International career · T20I
StatisticJasprit BumrahTaijul Islam
Matches1001
Runs120
Batting average2.00—
Strike rate66.7—
Wickets1261
Bowling average18.2126.00
Economy rate—8.67

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jasprit Bumrah has played 100 T20Is and Taijul Islam 1. Jasprit Bumrah has 12 runs at 2.0 (strike rate 66.7), against 0 for Taijul Islam, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. With the ball, Jasprit Bumrah has 126 wickets and Taijul Islam 1 at 8.67; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Jasprit Bumrah has played 91 ODIs and Taijul Islam 20. Jasprit Bumrah has 111 runs at 9.3 (strike rate 64.9), against 110 at 10.0 for Taijul Islam, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. With the ball, Jasprit Bumrah has 151 wickets and Taijul Islam 31; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

Test. Jasprit Bumrah has played 52 Tests and Taijul Islam 60. Jasprit Bumrah has 348 runs at 6.6 (strike rate 41.3), against 920 at 10.2 for Taijul Islam, so Taijul Islam has scored more. With the ball, Jasprit Bumrah has 234 wickets at an economy of 2.77 and Taijul Islam 270; Taijul Islam has more wickets.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Higher strike rate
🏏 Taijul Islam
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Taijul Islam
82 avg pts · 243 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
Captaining Taijul Islam gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

What is happening now

Jasprit Bumrah

The first bowler to hold number one in all three ICC formats

Career: First bowler to be ranked number one in the ICC men's player rankings in Tests, ODIs and T20Is.

Full Bumrah profile →

Did you know: Jasprit Bumrah

  • Born 6 December 1993. A right-arm fast bowler.
  • Average pace about 142 km/h, with a fastest recorded delivery of 153 km/h in the Adelaide Test of 2018.
  • Idolised Mitchell Johnson, Wasim Akram and Brett Lee as a young bowler.
  • Captained India in Tests and in T20Is.
Full Jasprit Bumrah profile →

🧠Quick quiz: Jasprit Bumrah and Taijul Islam

2 questions, answers explained. No sign-up needed.

  1. 1. How did Bumrah teach himself his yorker?
  2. 2. At which ground did Bumrah bowl his fastest recorded ball, 153 km/h?
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jasprit Bumrah vs Taijul Islam · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

T20I career: He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 26.00 with an economy of 8.67.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Taijul Islam is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Based on recent data, Taijul Islam has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Taijul Islam leads in runs scored (52 runs). Overall Taijul Islam is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jasprit Bumrah vs Taijul Islam: who is a better fantasy captain?

Taijul Islam is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 243 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jasprit Bumrah and Taijul Islam?

Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr and Taijul Islam costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jasprit Bumrah and Taijul Islam won?

Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Taijul Islam has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Taijul Islam is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Bangladesh. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 matches (average 2.0) and Taijul Islam has 0 in 1.

Who has more ODI runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 matches (average 9.3) and Taijul Islam has 110 in 20 (average 10.0).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at an average of 23.7 and Taijul Islam has 31 at 26.0.

Who has more Test runs, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Taijul Islam has more Test runs: Jasprit Bumrah has 348 in 52 matches (average 6.6) and Taijul Islam has 920 in 60 (average 10.2).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Jasprit Bumrah or Taijul Islam?

Taijul Islam has more Test wickets: Jasprit Bumrah has 234 at an average of 19.8 and Taijul Islam has 270 at 30.2.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bumrah & Islam in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in