⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jayden Seales vs Rishabh Pant: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the edge on the headline numbers: Rishabh Pant leads on T20I batting (1,209 runs, avg 23.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jayden Seales (West Indies) has 4 T20I runs at avg 4.0 in 8 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jayden Seales
🏏 WI · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Jayden Seales
🏏 West Indies
BOWL
8 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
102.4
Pts/Cr
30
Total Runs
23
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jayden Seales
20 higher avg pts · 200 best fantasy score
🏏 Jayden Seales
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
8Matches76
🏏 Batting
4Runs1209
4.00Batting Avg23.25
100.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries3
0Sixes 🔴41
4*
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
6Wickets0
46.83Bowling Avg—
10.81Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/32
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jayden Seales vs Rishabh Pant — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJayden SealesRishabh Pant
Matches1017
Avg fantasy points8262
Best fantasy score200197
Runs30561
Strike rate40.598.9
Fours354
Sixes019
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score8105
Wickets230
Economy rate4.080.00
Best spell (wkts)60
Catches215
Total dismissals320
International career — T20I
StatisticJayden SealesRishabh Pant
Matches876
Runs41209
Batting average4.0023.25
Strike rate100.0—
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets60
Bowling average46.83—
Economy rate10.81—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jayden Seales has played 8 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Jayden Seales has 4 runs at 4.0 (strike rate 100.0), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Jayden Seales also bowls: 6 wickets at an economy of 10.81, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Jayden Seales has played 32 ODIs and Rishabh Pant 31. Jayden Seales has 70 runs at 8.8 (strike rate 61.4), against 871 at 33.5 (106.2) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Jayden Seales 0, Rishabh Pant 1. Fifties: 0 and 5. Jayden Seales also bowls: 44 wickets at an economy of 5.84, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Jayden Seales has played 30 Tests and Rishabh Pant 51. Jayden Seales has 251 runs at 8.4 (strike rate 40.4), against 3,644 at 43.4 (74.3) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Jayden Seales 0, Rishabh Pant 8. Fifties: 0 and 20. Jayden Seales also bowls: 110 wickets at an economy of 3.37, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jayden Seales
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jayden Seales
82 avg pts · 200 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
Captaining Jayden Seales gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jayden Seales vs Rishabh Pant — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jayden Seales has scored 4 T20I runs in 8 matches at an average of 4.00. He has also taken 6 T20I wickets at an average of 46.83 with an economy of 10.81.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jayden Seales is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Jayden Seales has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Jayden Seales is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jayden Seales vs Rishabh Pant — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jayden Seales is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the superior batting strike rate this season (98.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jayden Seales and Rishabh Pant?

Jayden Seales costs 8 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jayden Seales and Rishabh Pant won?

Jayden Seales has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jayden Seales is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if West Indies are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more T20I runs: Jayden Seales has 4 in 8 matches (average 4.0) and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more ODI runs: Jayden Seales has 70 in 32 matches (average 8.8) and Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 (average 33.5).

Who has more Test runs, Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more Test runs: Jayden Seales has 251 in 30 matches (average 8.4) and Rishabh Pant has 3,644 in 51 (average 43.4).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Seales & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Jayden Seales or Rishabh Pant — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in