⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Joe Root vs Rashid Khan: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Joe Root has the edge on the headline numbers: Joe Root leads on T20I batting (893 runs, avg 35.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Joe Root (England) has 893 T20I runs at avg 35.7 in 32 matches. Rashid Khan (Gujarat Titans) has 622 T20I runs at avg 14.8 in 115 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Joe Root
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 10 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rashid Khan
⚡ GT · 9.5 cr
🏏
Joe Root
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
63
Avg Pts
163
Best FP
126.6
Pts/Cr
847
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Rashid Khan
⚡ Gujarat Titans
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 3× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
66
Avg Pts
203
Best FP
209.8
Pts/Cr
141
Total Runs
30
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Joe Root
VS
🏏 Rashid Khan
T20I Career Overview
32Matches115
🏏 Batting
893Runs622
35.72Batting Avg14.81
126.31Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
5Half-Centuries0
16Sixes 🔴28
90*
Best Score
48*
🎳 Bowling
6Wickets193
23.17Bowling Avg13.73
9.93Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls2
2/9
Best Figures
5/3
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Joe Root vs Rashid Khan — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJoe RootRashid Khan
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points6366
Best fantasy score163203
Runs847141
Strike rate79.597.2
Fours9013
Sixes44
Half-centuries (50+)60
Centuries (100+)10
Highest score12337
Wickets230
Economy rate5.617.32
Best spell (wkts)16
Catches99
Total dismissals1011
International career — T20I
StatisticJoe RootRashid Khan
Matches32115
Runs893622
Batting average35.7214.81
Strike rate126.3—
Half-centuries (50+)50
Wickets6193
Bowling average23.1713.73
Economy rate9.93—
Five-wicket hauls02

📋 Format by format

T20I. Joe Root has played 32 T20Is and Rashid Khan 115. Joe Root has 893 runs at 35.7 (strike rate 126.3), against 622 at 14.8 for Rashid Khan, so Joe Root has scored more. With the ball, Joe Root has 6 wickets at an economy of 9.93 and Rashid Khan 193; Rashid Khan has more wickets.

ODI. Joe Root has played 195 ODIs and Rashid Khan 123. Joe Root has 7,903 runs at 50.7, against 1,469 at 18.8 for Rashid Khan, so Joe Root has scored more. Hundreds: Joe Root 20, Rashid Khan 0. Fifties: 48 and 5. With the ball, Joe Root has 31 wickets at an economy of 5.91 and Rashid Khan 226; Rashid Khan has more wickets.

Test. Joe Root has played 169 Tests and Rashid Khan 6. Joe Root has 14,278 runs at 50.5 (strike rate 57.8), against 154 at 17.1 (85.6) for Rashid Khan, so Joe Root has scored more. Hundreds: Joe Root 41, Rashid Khan 0. Fifties: 69 and 1. With the ball, Joe Root has 74 wickets at an economy of 3.37 and Rashid Khan 45 at 2.96; Joe Root has more wickets while Rashid Khan is more economical.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Joe Root
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Better economy rate
🏏 Rashid Khan
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Joe Root vs Rashid Khan — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Joe Root has scored 893 T20I runs in 32 matches at an average of 35.72, with 5 half-centuries. He has also taken 6 T20I wickets at an average of 23.17 with an economy of 9.93.

T20I career: Rashid Khan has scored 622 T20I runs in 115 matches at an average of 14.81. He has also taken 193 T20I wickets at an average of 13.73.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rashid Khan is the stronger pick with an average of 66 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Based on recent data, Rashid Khan has the edge with a higher average of 66 fantasy points per game. Joe Root leads in runs scored (847 runs). Overall Rashid Khan is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Joe Root vs Rashid Khan — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rashid Khan is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 66 pts per game with a best score of 203 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Rashid Khan has the superior batting strike rate this season (97.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Joe Root and Rashid Khan?

Joe Root costs 10 Cr and Rashid Khan costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Joe Root and Rashid Khan won?

Joe Root has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Rashid Khan has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Joe Root or Rashid Khan in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rashid Khan is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if England are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Gujarat Titans. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Joe Root has more T20I runs: Joe Root has 893 in 32 matches (average 35.7) and Rashid Khan has 622 in 115 (average 14.8).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Rashid Khan has more T20I wickets: Joe Root has 6 at an average of 23.2 and Rashid Khan has 193 at 13.7.

Who has more ODI runs, Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Joe Root has more ODI runs: Joe Root has 7,903 in 195 matches (average 50.7) and Rashid Khan has 1,469 in 123 (average 18.8).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Rashid Khan has more ODI wickets: Joe Root has 31 at an average of 54.1 and Rashid Khan has 226 at 19.4.

Who has more Test runs, Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Joe Root has more Test runs: Joe Root has 14,278 in 169 matches (average 50.5) and Rashid Khan has 154 in 6 (average 17.1).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Joe Root or Rashid Khan?

Joe Root has more Test wickets: Joe Root has 74 at an average of 48.1 and Rashid Khan has 45 at 20.4.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Root & Khan in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in