⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Joe Root vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Joe Root or Shai Hope?

Joe Root has the edge on the headline numbers: Joe Root leads on T20I batting (893 runs, avg 35.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Joe Root (England) has 893 T20I runs at avg 35.7 in 32 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Joe Root
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Joe Root
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
63
Avg Pts
163
Best FP
133.3
Pts/Cr
847
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
31 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Joe Root
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
32Matches70
🏏 Batting
893Runs1743
35.72Batting Avg30.05
126.31Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
5Half-Centuries12
16Sixes 🔴89
90*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
6Wickets0
23.17Bowling Avg—
9.93Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/9
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Joe Root vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJoe RootShai Hope
Matches2018
Avg fantasy points6394
Best fantasy score163259
Runs847965
Strike rate79.580.1
Fours9076
Sixes428
Half-centuries (50+)64
Centuries (100+)15
Highest score123162
Wickets20
Economy rate5.610.00
Best spell (wkts)10
Catches914
Total dismissals1022
International career — T20I
StatisticJoe RootShai Hope
Matches3270
Runs8931743
Batting average35.7230.05
Strike rate126.3—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)512
Wickets60
Bowling average23.17—
Economy rate9.93—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Joe Root has played 32 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Joe Root has 893 runs at 35.7 (strike rate 126.3), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Joe Root 0, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 5 and 12. Joe Root also bowls: 6 wickets at an economy of 9.93, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Joe Root has played 195 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Joe Root has 7,903 runs at 50.7, against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Joe Root has scored more. Hundreds: Joe Root 20, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 48 and 32. Joe Root also bowls: 31 wickets at an economy of 5.91, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Joe Root has played 169 Tests and Shai Hope 49. Joe Root has 14,278 runs at 50.5 (strike rate 57.8), against 2,518 at 28.0 (44.0) for Shai Hope, so Joe Root has scored more. Hundreds: Joe Root 41, Shai Hope 5. Fifties: 69 and 7. Joe Root also bowls: 74 wickets at an economy of 3.37, while Shai Hope has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Joe Root
✓ More wickets
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Joe Root
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Joe Root vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Joe Root has scored 893 T20I runs in 32 matches at an average of 35.72, with 5 half-centuries. He has also taken 6 T20I wickets at an average of 23.17 with an economy of 9.93.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Joe Root or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (965 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Joe Root vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Joe Root or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the superior batting strike rate this season (80.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Joe Root and Shai Hope?

Joe Root costs 9.5 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Joe Root and Shai Hope won?

Joe Root has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Joe Root or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if England are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Joe Root or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more T20I runs: Joe Root has 893 in 32 matches (average 35.7) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Joe Root or Shai Hope?

Joe Root has more ODI runs: Joe Root has 7,903 in 195 matches (average 50.7) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).

Who has more Test runs, Joe Root or Shai Hope?

Joe Root has more Test runs: Joe Root has 14,278 in 169 matches (average 50.5) and Shai Hope has 2,518 in 49 (average 28.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Root & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in