⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Jofra Archer vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Jofra Archer or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Jofra Archer (England) has 129 T20I runs at avg 11.7 in 51 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Jofra Archer
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Jofra Archer
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
64
Avg Pts
164
Best FP
257.7
Pts/Cr
106
Total Runs
32
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
64
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
123.0
Pts/Cr
581
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Jofra Archer
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
51Matches70
🏏 Batting
129Runs1558
11.73Batting Avg27.33
150.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
0Half-Centuries8
7Sixes 🔴86
21
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
68Wickets0
23.00Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/33
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Jofra Archer vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJofra ArcherSanju Samson
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points6464
Best fantasy score164222
Runs106581
Strike rate93.8165.1
Fours660
Sixes633
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score32101
Wickets320
Economy rate5.610.00
Best spell (wkts)50
Catches59
Total dismissals715
International career — T20I
StatisticJofra ArcherSanju Samson
Matches5170
Runs1291558
Batting average11.7327.33
Strike rate150.0—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)08
Wickets680
Bowling average23.00—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Jofra Archer has played 51 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Jofra Archer has 129 runs at 11.7 (strike rate 150.0), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Jofra Archer 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 0 and 8. Jofra Archer also bowls: 68 wickets, while Sanju Samson has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Jofra Archer has played 42 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Jofra Archer has 221 runs at 17.0 (strike rate 119.5), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Jofra Archer 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Jofra Archer also bowls: 71 wickets, while Sanju Samson has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Jofra Archer
✓ More wickets
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Jofra Archer vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Jofra Archer has scored 129 T20I runs in 51 matches at an average of 11.73. He has also taken 68 T20I wickets at an average of 23.00.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jofra Archer is the stronger pick with an average of 64 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Jofra Archer or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Jofra Archer has the edge with a higher average of 64 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (581 runs). Overall Jofra Archer is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Jofra Archer vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jofra Archer is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 64 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Jofra Archer or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (165.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Jofra Archer and Sanju Samson?

Jofra Archer costs 9 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Jofra Archer and Sanju Samson won?

Jofra Archer has won 1 Man of the Match award and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Jofra Archer or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jofra Archer is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if England are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Jofra Archer or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Jofra Archer has 129 in 51 matches (average 11.7) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Jofra Archer or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more ODI runs: Jofra Archer has 221 in 42 matches (average 17.0) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Jofra Archer scores faster in ODIs: Jofra Archer strikes at 119.5 and Sanju Samson at 99.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Archer & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Jofra Archer or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in