⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Josh Hazlewood vs Mitchell Marsh — IPL 2026 Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has the edge on the headline numbers: Mitchell Marsh averages 93 IPL fantasy pts/match vs Josh Hazlewood's 67. Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Josh Hazlewood (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) averages 67 fantasy pts per match. Mitchell Marsh (Lucknow Super Giants) averages 93 fantasy pts. Full IPL stats & fantasy cricket comparison: batting, bowling, fielding, and form.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 RCB · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 Royal Challengers Bengaluru
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
67
Avg Pts
260
Best FP
141.3
Pts/Cr
11
Total Runs
36
Total Wkts
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
BAT🌏 OS🏅 5× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
93
Avg Pts
232
Best FP
241.3
Pts/Cr
1022
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📊Showing IPL 2026 season stats
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
26 higher avg pts · 232 best fantasy score · 5× MOTM
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
VS
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
T20I Career Overview
60Matches88
🏏 Batting
29Runs2313
9.67Batting Avg33.52
138.10Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries14
1Sixes 🔴115
13*
Best Score
103*
🎳 Bowling
79Wickets17
20.41Bowling Avg22.76
7.41Economy Rate7.74
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/12
Best Figures
3/24
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Josh Hazlewood vs Mitchell Marsh — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJosh HazlewoodMitchell Marsh
Matches1920
Avg fantasy points6793
Best fantasy score260232
Runs111022
Strike rate33.3160.7
Fours198
Sixes069
Half-centuries (50+)010
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score5111
Wickets360
Economy rate5.840.00
Best spell (wkts)80
Catches104
Total dismissals104
International career — T20I
StatisticJosh HazlewoodMitchell Marsh
Matches6088
Runs292313
Batting average9.6733.52
Strike rate138.1—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)014
Wickets7917
Bowling average20.4122.76
Economy rate7.417.74

📋 Format by format

T20I. Josh Hazlewood has played 60 T20Is and Mitchell Marsh 88. Josh Hazlewood has 29 runs at 9.7 (strike rate 138.1), against 2,313 at 33.5 for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Mitchell Marsh 1. Fifties: 0 and 14. With the ball, Josh Hazlewood has 79 wickets at an economy of 7.41 and Mitchell Marsh 17 at 7.74; Josh Hazlewood has more wickets.

ODI. Josh Hazlewood has played 99 ODIs and Mitchell Marsh 105. Josh Hazlewood has 137 runs at 13.7 (strike rate 82.5), against 3,395 at 38.1 for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Mitchell Marsh 4. Fifties: 0 and 24. With the ball, Josh Hazlewood has 148 wickets and Mitchell Marsh 57 at 5.50; Josh Hazlewood has more wickets.

Test. Josh Hazlewood has played 78 Tests and Mitchell Marsh 46. Josh Hazlewood has 575 runs at 11.5 (strike rate 43.9), against 2,083 at 28.5 (56.3) for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Mitchell Marsh 3. Fifties: 0 and 9. With the ball, Josh Hazlewood has 303 wickets at an economy of 2.78 and Mitchell Marsh 51 at 3.55; Josh Hazlewood has more wickets.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
✓ More wickets
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Mitchell Marsh
93 avg pts · 232 best · 5 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Josh Hazlewood
Captaining Mitchell Marsh gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Josh Hazlewood vs Mitchell Marsh — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Josh Hazlewood has scored 29 T20I runs in 60 matches at an average of 9.67. He has also taken 79 T20I wickets at an average of 20.41 with an economy of 7.41.

T20I career: Mitchell Marsh has scored 2,313 T20I runs in 88 matches at an average of 33.52, with 1 century. He has also taken 17 T20I wickets at an average of 22.76 with an economy of 7.74.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Mitchell Marsh is the stronger pick with an average of 93 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better IPL 2026 stats — Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Based on IPL 2026 season data, Mitchell Marsh has the edge with a higher average of 93 fantasy points per game. Mitchell Marsh leads in runs scored (1022 runs). Overall Mitchell Marsh is the stronger fantasy pick IPL 2026.

Josh Hazlewood vs Mitchell Marsh — who is a better fantasy captain?

Mitchell Marsh is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 93 pts per game with a best score of 260 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has the superior batting strike rate in IPL 2026 (160.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Josh Hazlewood and Mitchell Marsh?

Josh Hazlewood costs 9 Cr and Mitchell Marsh costs 9.5 Cr in IPL 2026 fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Josh Hazlewood and Mitchell Marsh won?

In IPL 2026, Josh Hazlewood has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Mitchell Marsh has won 5 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Mitchell Marsh is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick IPL 2026. However, consider the match conditions — if Royal Challengers Bengaluru are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more T20I runs: Josh Hazlewood has 29 in 60 matches (average 9.7) and Mitchell Marsh has 2,313 in 88 (average 33.5).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Josh Hazlewood has more T20I wickets: Josh Hazlewood has 79 at an average of 20.4 and Mitchell Marsh has 17 at 22.8.

Who has more ODI runs, Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more ODI runs: Josh Hazlewood has 137 in 99 matches (average 13.7) and Mitchell Marsh has 3,395 in 105 (average 38.1).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Josh Hazlewood has more ODI wickets: Josh Hazlewood has 148 at an average of 27.7 and Mitchell Marsh has 57 at 35.3.

Who has more Test runs, Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more Test runs: Josh Hazlewood has 575 in 78 matches (average 11.5) and Mitchell Marsh has 2,083 in 46 (average 28.5).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh?

Josh Hazlewood has more Test wickets: Josh Hazlewood has 303 at an average of 24.0 and Mitchell Marsh has 51 at 40.4.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Hazlewood & Marsh in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Josh Hazlewood or Mitchell Marsh — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in