⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Josh Hazlewood vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Josh Hazlewood or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Josh Hazlewood (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) has 29 T20I runs at avg 9.7 in 60 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 RCB · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 Royal Challengers Bengaluru
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
67
Avg Pts
260
Best FP
141.3
Pts/Cr
11
Total Runs
36
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
177.6
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
6 higher avg pts · 260 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
60Matches70
🏏 Batting
29Runs1558
9.67Batting Avg27.33
138.10Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
0Half-Centuries8
1Sixes 🔴86
13*
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
79Wickets0
20.41Bowling Avg—
7.41Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/12
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Josh Hazlewood vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJosh HazlewoodSanju Samson
Matches1920
Avg fantasy points6761
Best fantasy score260222
Runs11536
Strike rate33.3164.4
Fours156
Sixes030
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score5101
Wickets360
Economy rate5.840.00
Best spell (wkts)80
Catches109
Total dismissals1015
International career — T20I
StatisticJosh HazlewoodSanju Samson
Matches6070
Runs291558
Batting average9.6727.33
Strike rate138.1—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)08
Wickets790
Bowling average20.41—
Economy rate7.41—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Josh Hazlewood has played 60 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Josh Hazlewood has 29 runs at 9.7 (strike rate 138.1), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 0 and 8. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 79 wickets at an economy of 7.41, while Sanju Samson has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Josh Hazlewood has played 99 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Josh Hazlewood has 137 runs at 13.7 (strike rate 82.5), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 148 wickets, while Sanju Samson has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Josh Hazlewood
67 avg pts · 260 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Sanju Samson
Captaining Josh Hazlewood gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Josh Hazlewood vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Josh Hazlewood has scored 29 T20I runs in 60 matches at an average of 9.67. He has also taken 79 T20I wickets at an average of 20.41 with an economy of 7.41.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Josh Hazlewood is the stronger pick with an average of 67 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Josh Hazlewood or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Josh Hazlewood has the edge with a higher average of 67 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Josh Hazlewood is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Josh Hazlewood vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Josh Hazlewood is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 67 pts per game with a best score of 260 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Josh Hazlewood or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Josh Hazlewood and Sanju Samson?

Josh Hazlewood costs 9 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Josh Hazlewood and Sanju Samson won?

Josh Hazlewood has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Josh Hazlewood or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Josh Hazlewood is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Royal Challengers Bengaluru are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Josh Hazlewood or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Josh Hazlewood has 29 in 60 matches (average 9.7) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Josh Hazlewood or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more ODI runs: Josh Hazlewood has 137 in 99 matches (average 13.7) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Sanju Samson scores faster in ODIs: Josh Hazlewood strikes at 82.5 and Sanju Samson at 99.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Hazlewood & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Josh Hazlewood or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in