⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Josh Hazlewood vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the edge on the headline numbers: Shai Hope leads on T20I batting (1,743 runs, avg 30.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Josh Hazlewood (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) has 29 T20I runs at avg 9.7 in 60 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 RCB · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 Royal Challengers Bengaluru
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
67
Avg Pts
260
Best FP
141.3
Pts/Cr
11
Total Runs
36
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
27 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
60Matches70
🏏 Batting
29Runs1743
9.67Batting Avg30.05
138.10Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries12
1Sixes 🔴89
13*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
79Wickets0
20.41Bowling Avg—
7.41Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/12
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Josh Hazlewood vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJosh HazlewoodShai Hope
Matches1918
Avg fantasy points6794
Best fantasy score260259
Runs11965
Strike rate33.380.1
Fours176
Sixes028
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score5162
Wickets360
Economy rate5.840.00
Best spell (wkts)80
Catches1014
Total dismissals1022
International career — T20I
StatisticJosh HazlewoodShai Hope
Matches6070
Runs291743
Batting average9.6730.05
Strike rate138.1—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)012
Wickets790
Bowling average20.41—
Economy rate7.41—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Josh Hazlewood has played 60 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Josh Hazlewood has 29 runs at 9.7 (strike rate 138.1), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 0 and 12. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 79 wickets at an economy of 7.41, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Josh Hazlewood has played 99 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Josh Hazlewood has 137 runs at 13.7 (strike rate 82.5), against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 0 and 32. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 148 wickets, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Josh Hazlewood has played 78 Tests and Shai Hope 49. Josh Hazlewood has 575 runs at 11.5 (strike rate 43.9), against 2,518 at 28.0 (44.0) for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Shai Hope 5. Fifties: 0 and 7. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 303 wickets at an economy of 2.78, while Shai Hope has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
✓ More wickets
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Josh Hazlewood
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Josh Hazlewood vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Josh Hazlewood has scored 29 T20I runs in 60 matches at an average of 9.67. He has also taken 79 T20I wickets at an average of 20.41 with an economy of 7.41.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (965 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Josh Hazlewood vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 260 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the superior batting strike rate this season (80.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Josh Hazlewood and Shai Hope?

Josh Hazlewood costs 9 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Josh Hazlewood and Shai Hope won?

Josh Hazlewood has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Royal Challengers Bengaluru are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more T20I runs: Josh Hazlewood has 29 in 60 matches (average 9.7) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Josh Hazlewood has 137 in 99 matches (average 13.7) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).

Who has more Test runs, Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more Test runs: Josh Hazlewood has 575 in 78 matches (average 11.5) and Shai Hope has 2,518 in 49 (average 28.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Hazlewood & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Josh Hazlewood or Shai Hope — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in