⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Josh Hazlewood vs Shreyas Iyer — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the edge on the headline numbers: Shreyas Iyer leads on T20I batting (1,615 runs, avg 33.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Josh Hazlewood (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) has 29 T20I runs at avg 9.7 in 60 matches. Shreyas Iyer (India) has 1,615 T20I runs at avg 33.0 in 68 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 RCB · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Josh Hazlewood
🔴 Royal Challengers Bengaluru
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
67
Avg Pts
260
Best FP
141.3
Pts/Cr
11
Total Runs
36
Total Wkts
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
243.7
Pts/Cr
627
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
14 higher avg pts · 260 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
VS
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
T20I Career Overview
60Matches68
🏏 Batting
29Runs1615
9.67Batting Avg32.96
138.10Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries10
1Sixes 🔴51
13*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
79Wickets0
20.41Bowling Avg—
7.41Economy Rate6.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/12
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Josh Hazlewood vs Shreyas Iyer — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticJosh HazlewoodShreyas Iyer
Matches1920
Avg fantasy points6753
Best fantasy score260200
Runs11627
Strike rate33.3133.4
Fours151
Sixes021
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score5102
Wickets360
Economy rate5.840.00
Best spell (wkts)80
Catches106
Total dismissals108
International career — T20I
StatisticJosh HazlewoodShreyas Iyer
Matches6068
Runs291615
Batting average9.6732.96
Strike rate138.1—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)010
Wickets790
Bowling average20.41—
Economy rate7.416.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Josh Hazlewood has played 60 T20Is and Shreyas Iyer 68. Josh Hazlewood has 29 runs at 9.7 (strike rate 138.1), against 1,615 at 33.0 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 0 and 10. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 79 wickets at an economy of 7.41, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Josh Hazlewood has played 99 ODIs and Shreyas Iyer 82. Josh Hazlewood has 137 runs at 13.7 (strike rate 82.5), against 3,136 at 45.5 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Shreyas Iyer 5. Fifties: 0 and 24. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 148 wickets, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Josh Hazlewood has played 78 Tests and Shreyas Iyer 14. Josh Hazlewood has 575 runs at 11.5 (strike rate 43.9), against 811 at 36.9 (63.0) for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Josh Hazlewood 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 0 and 5. Josh Hazlewood also bowls: 303 wickets at an economy of 2.78, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Josh Hazlewood
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Josh Hazlewood
67 avg pts · 260 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Shreyas Iyer
Captaining Josh Hazlewood gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Josh Hazlewood vs Shreyas Iyer — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Josh Hazlewood has scored 29 T20I runs in 60 matches at an average of 9.67. He has also taken 79 T20I wickets at an average of 20.41 with an economy of 7.41.

T20I career: Shreyas Iyer has scored 1,615 T20I runs in 68 matches at an average of 32.96, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Josh Hazlewood is the stronger pick with an average of 67 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer?

Based on recent data, Josh Hazlewood has the edge with a higher average of 67 fantasy points per game. Shreyas Iyer leads in runs scored (627 runs). Overall Josh Hazlewood is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Josh Hazlewood vs Shreyas Iyer — who is a better fantasy captain?

Josh Hazlewood is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 67 pts per game with a best score of 260 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the superior batting strike rate this season (133.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Josh Hazlewood and Shreyas Iyer?

Josh Hazlewood costs 9 Cr and Shreyas Iyer costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Josh Hazlewood and Shreyas Iyer won?

Josh Hazlewood has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Shreyas Iyer has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Josh Hazlewood is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Royal Challengers Bengaluru are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more T20I runs: Josh Hazlewood has 29 in 60 matches (average 9.7) and Shreyas Iyer has 1,615 in 68 (average 33.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more ODI runs: Josh Hazlewood has 137 in 99 matches (average 13.7) and Shreyas Iyer has 3,136 in 82 (average 45.5).

Who has more Test runs, Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more Test runs: Josh Hazlewood has 575 in 78 matches (average 11.5) and Shreyas Iyer has 811 in 14 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Hazlewood & Iyer in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Josh Hazlewood or Shreyas Iyer — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in