⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kagiso Rabada vs KL Rahul — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kagiso Rabada or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has the edge on the headline numbers: KL Rahul leads on T20I batting (2,265 runs, avg 37.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kagiso Rabada (Gujarat Titans) has 184 T20I runs at avg 15.3 in 78 matches. KL Rahul (India) has 2,265 T20I runs at avg 37.8 in 72 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ GT · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
KL Rahul
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ Gujarat Titans
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
130
Best FP
115.2
Pts/Cr
47
Total Runs
29
Total Wkts
🏏
KL Rahul
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
81
Avg Pts
287
Best FP
168.8
Pts/Cr
898
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 KL Rahul
20 higher avg pts · 287 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
VS
🏏 KL Rahul
T20I Career Overview
78Matches72
🏏 Batting
184Runs2265
15.33Batting Avg37.75
115.72Strike Rate—
0Centuries2
0Half-Centuries22
6Sixes 🔴96
22
Best Score
110*
🎳 Bowling
82Wickets0
28.65Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kagiso Rabada vs KL Rahul — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKagiso RabadaKL Rahul
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points6181
Best fantasy score130287
Runs47898
Strike rate123.7110.6
Fours584
Sixes239
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)04
Highest score23152
Wickets290
Economy rate9.680.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches710
Total dismissals713
International career — T20I
StatisticKagiso RabadaKL Rahul
Matches7872
Runs1842265
Batting average15.3337.75
Strike rate115.7—
Centuries (100+)02
Half-centuries (50+)022
Wickets820
Bowling average28.65—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kagiso Rabada has played 78 T20Is and KL Rahul 72. Kagiso Rabada has 184 runs at 15.3 (strike rate 115.7), against 2,265 at 37.8 for KL Rahul, so KL Rahul has scored more. Hundreds: Kagiso Rabada 0, KL Rahul 2. Fifties: 0 and 22. Kagiso Rabada also bowls: 82 wickets, while KL Rahul has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Kagiso Rabada has played 106 ODIs and KL Rahul 101. Kagiso Rabada has 401 runs at 14.8 (strike rate 79.1), against 3,541 at 51.3 for KL Rahul, so KL Rahul has scored more. Hundreds: Kagiso Rabada 0, KL Rahul 9. Fifties: 0 and 20. Kagiso Rabada also bowls: 168 wickets, while KL Rahul has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Kagiso Rabada has played 73 Tests and KL Rahul 70. Kagiso Rabada has 1,102 runs at 12.2 (strike rate 51.7), against 4,288 at 36.6 for KL Rahul, so KL Rahul has scored more. Hundreds: Kagiso Rabada 0, KL Rahul 12. Fifties: 1 and 21. Kagiso Rabada also bowls: 340 wickets at an economy of 3.35, while KL Rahul has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 KL Rahul
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 KL Rahul
81 avg pts · 287 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kagiso Rabada
Captaining KL Rahul gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kagiso Rabada vs KL Rahul — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kagiso Rabada has scored 184 T20I runs in 78 matches at an average of 15.33. He has also taken 82 T20I wickets at an average of 28.65.

T20I career: KL Rahul has scored 2,265 T20I runs in 72 matches at an average of 37.75, with 2 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, KL Rahul is the stronger pick with an average of 81 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Kagiso Rabada or KL Rahul?

Based on recent data, KL Rahul has the edge with a higher average of 81 fantasy points per game. KL Rahul leads in runs scored (898 runs). Overall KL Rahul is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Kagiso Rabada vs KL Rahul — who is a better fantasy captain?

KL Rahul is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 81 pts per game with a best score of 287 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kagiso Rabada or KL Rahul?

Kagiso Rabada has the superior batting strike rate this season (123.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kagiso Rabada and KL Rahul?

Kagiso Rabada costs 9 Cr and KL Rahul costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kagiso Rabada and KL Rahul won?

Kagiso Rabada has won 2 Man of the Match awards and KL Rahul has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kagiso Rabada or KL Rahul in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, KL Rahul is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Gujarat Titans are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kagiso Rabada or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has more T20I runs: Kagiso Rabada has 184 in 78 matches (average 15.3) and KL Rahul has 2,265 in 72 (average 37.8).

Who has more ODI runs, Kagiso Rabada or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has more ODI runs: Kagiso Rabada has 401 in 106 matches (average 14.8) and KL Rahul has 3,541 in 101 (average 51.3).

Who has more Test runs, Kagiso Rabada or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has more Test runs: Kagiso Rabada has 1,102 in 73 matches (average 12.2) and KL Rahul has 4,288 in 70 (average 36.6).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Rabada & Rahul in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in