⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kagiso Rabada vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kagiso Rabada or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kagiso Rabada (Gujarat Titans) has 184 T20I runs at avg 15.3 in 78 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ GT · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ Gujarat Titans
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
130
Best FP
115.2
Pts/Cr
47
Total Runs
29
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
123.0
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
78Matches70
🏏 Batting
184Runs1558
15.33Batting Avg27.33
115.72Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
0Half-Centuries8
6Sixes 🔴86
22
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
82Wickets0
28.65Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kagiso Rabada vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKagiso RabadaSanju Samson
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points6161
Best fantasy score130222
Runs47536
Strike rate123.7164.4
Fours556
Sixes230
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score23101
Wickets290
Economy rate9.680.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches79
Total dismissals715
International career — T20I
StatisticKagiso RabadaSanju Samson
Matches7870
Runs1841558
Batting average15.3327.33
Strike rate115.7—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)08
Wickets820
Bowling average28.65—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kagiso Rabada has played 78 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Kagiso Rabada has 184 runs at 15.3 (strike rate 115.7), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Kagiso Rabada 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 0 and 8. Kagiso Rabada also bowls: 82 wickets, while Sanju Samson has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Kagiso Rabada has played 106 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Kagiso Rabada has 401 runs at 14.8 (strike rate 79.1), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Kagiso Rabada 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Kagiso Rabada also bowls: 168 wickets, while Sanju Samson has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 11 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
✓ More wickets
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kagiso Rabada vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kagiso Rabada has scored 184 T20I runs in 78 matches at an average of 15.33. He has also taken 82 T20I wickets at an average of 28.65.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Kagiso Rabada is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Kagiso Rabada or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Kagiso Rabada has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Kagiso Rabada is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Kagiso Rabada vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Kagiso Rabada is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kagiso Rabada or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kagiso Rabada and Sanju Samson?

Kagiso Rabada costs 9 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kagiso Rabada and Sanju Samson won?

Kagiso Rabada has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kagiso Rabada or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Kagiso Rabada is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Gujarat Titans are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kagiso Rabada or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Kagiso Rabada has 184 in 78 matches (average 15.3) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Kagiso Rabada or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more ODI runs: Kagiso Rabada has 401 in 106 matches (average 14.8) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Sanju Samson scores faster in ODIs: Kagiso Rabada strikes at 79.1 and Sanju Samson at 99.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Rabada & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Kagiso Rabada or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in