⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kagiso Rabada vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kagiso Rabada or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge on the headline numbers: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads on T20I batting (246 runs, avg 30.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kagiso Rabada (Gujarat Titans) has 184 T20I runs at avg 15.3 in 78 matches. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi (India) has 246 T20I runs at avg 30.8 in 8 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ GT · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ Gujarat Titans
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
130
Best FP
115.2
Pts/Cr
47
Total Runs
29
Total Wkts
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
214.6
Pts/Cr
822
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
21 higher avg pts · 217 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
VS
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
T20I Career Overview
78Matches8
🏏 Batting
184Runs246
15.33Batting Avg30.75
115.72Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries2
6Sixes 🔴14
22
Best Score
81
🎳 Bowling
82Wickets0
28.65Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kagiso Rabada vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKagiso RabadaVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points6182
Best fantasy score130217
Runs47822
Strike rate123.7214.1
Fours567
Sixes272
Half-centuries (50+)05
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score23103
Wickets290
Economy rate9.680.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches77
Total dismissals77
International career — T20I
StatisticKagiso RabadaVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches788
Runs184246
Batting average15.3330.75
Strike rate115.7—
Half-centuries (50+)02
Wickets820
Bowling average28.65—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kagiso Rabada has played 78 T20Is and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi 8. Kagiso Rabada has 184 runs at 15.3 (strike rate 115.7), against 246 at 30.8 for Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, so Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored more. Kagiso Rabada also bowls: 82 wickets, while Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has not taken a T20I wicket.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
✓ More wickets
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
82 avg pts · 217 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kagiso Rabada
Captaining Vaibhav Sooryavanshi gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kagiso Rabada vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kagiso Rabada has scored 184 T20I runs in 78 matches at an average of 15.33. He has also taken 82 T20I wickets at an average of 28.65.

T20I career: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored 246 T20I runs in 8 matches at an average of 30.75, with 2 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Kagiso Rabada or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Based on recent data, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads in runs scored (822 runs). Overall Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Kagiso Rabada vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — who is a better fantasy captain?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 217 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kagiso Rabada or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the superior batting strike rate this season (214.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kagiso Rabada and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Kagiso Rabada costs 9 Cr and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kagiso Rabada and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi won?

Kagiso Rabada has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kagiso Rabada or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Gujarat Titans are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kagiso Rabada or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has more T20I runs: Kagiso Rabada has 184 in 78 matches (average 15.3) and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has 246 in 8 (average 30.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Rabada & Sooryavanshi in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Kagiso Rabada or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in