⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kamindu Mendis vs KL Rahul — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kamindu Mendis or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has the edge on the headline numbers: KL Rahul leads on T20I batting (2,265 runs, avg 37.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kamindu Mendis (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 381 T20I runs at avg 19.1 in 23 matches. KL Rahul (India) has 2,265 T20I runs at avg 37.8 in 72 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 SRH · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
KL Rahul
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BAT🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
43
Avg Pts
114
Best FP
148.5
Pts/Cr
513
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
KL Rahul
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
81
Avg Pts
287
Best FP
191.3
Pts/Cr
898
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 KL Rahul
38 higher avg pts · 287 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
VS
🏏 KL Rahul
T20I Career Overview
23Matches72
🏏 Batting
381Runs2265
19.05Batting Avg37.75
122.51Strike Rate—
0Centuries2
2Half-Centuries22
13Sixes 🔴96
65
Best Score
110*
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets0
74.00Bowling Avg—
8.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/14
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kamindu Mendis vs KL Rahul — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKamindu MendisKL Rahul
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4381
Best fantasy score114287
Runs513898
Strike rate95.4110.6
Fours4784
Sixes1839
Half-centuries (50+)34
Centuries (100+)04
Highest score87152
Economy rate10.500.00
Catches710
Total dismissals813
International career — T20I
StatisticKamindu MendisKL Rahul
Matches2372
Runs3812265
Batting average19.0537.75
Strike rate122.5—
Centuries (100+)02
Half-centuries (50+)222
Wickets20
Bowling average74.00—
Economy rate8.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kamindu Mendis has played 23 T20Is and KL Rahul 72. Kamindu Mendis has 381 runs at 19.1 (strike rate 122.5), against 2,265 at 37.8 for KL Rahul, so KL Rahul has scored more. Hundreds: Kamindu Mendis 0, KL Rahul 2. Fifties: 2 and 22.

ODI. Kamindu Mendis has played 17 ODIs and KL Rahul 101. Kamindu Mendis has 344 runs at 31.3 (strike rate 74.1), against 3,541 at 51.3 for KL Rahul, so KL Rahul has scored more. Hundreds: Kamindu Mendis 0, KL Rahul 9. Fifties: 2 and 20.

Test. Kamindu Mendis has played 11 Tests and KL Rahul 70. Kamindu Mendis has 1,157 runs at 68.1 (strike rate 64.9), against 4,288 at 36.6 for KL Rahul, so KL Rahul has scored more. Hundreds: Kamindu Mendis 5, KL Rahul 12. Fifties: 4 and 21.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
Evenly matched
🏏 KL Rahul
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 KL Rahul
81 avg pts · 287 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kamindu Mendis
Captaining KL Rahul gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kamindu Mendis vs KL Rahul — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kamindu Mendis has scored 381 T20I runs in 23 matches at an average of 19.05, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 74.00 with an economy of 8.22.

T20I career: KL Rahul has scored 2,265 T20I runs in 72 matches at an average of 37.75, with 2 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, KL Rahul is the stronger pick with an average of 81 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Kamindu Mendis or KL Rahul?

Based on recent data, KL Rahul has the edge with a higher average of 81 fantasy points per game. KL Rahul leads in runs scored (898 runs). Overall KL Rahul is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Kamindu Mendis vs KL Rahul — who is a better fantasy captain?

KL Rahul is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 81 pts per game with a best score of 287 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kamindu Mendis or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has the superior batting strike rate this season (110.6), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kamindu Mendis and KL Rahul?

Kamindu Mendis costs 8.5 Cr and KL Rahul costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kamindu Mendis and KL Rahul won?

Kamindu Mendis has won 0 Man of the Match awards and KL Rahul has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kamindu Mendis or KL Rahul in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, KL Rahul is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kamindu Mendis or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has more T20I runs: Kamindu Mendis has 381 in 23 matches (average 19.1) and KL Rahul has 2,265 in 72 (average 37.8).

Who has more ODI runs, Kamindu Mendis or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has more ODI runs: Kamindu Mendis has 344 in 17 matches (average 31.3) and KL Rahul has 3,541 in 101 (average 51.3).

Who has more Test runs, Kamindu Mendis or KL Rahul?

KL Rahul has more Test runs: Kamindu Mendis has 1,157 in 11 matches (average 68.1) and KL Rahul has 4,288 in 70 (average 36.6).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Mendis & Rahul in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in