⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kamindu Mendis vs Rashid Khan — IPL 2026 Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan?

Rashid Khan has the edge on the headline numbers: Rashid Khan averages 70 IPL fantasy pts/match vs Kamindu Mendis's 43. Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kamindu Mendis (Sunrisers Hyderabad) averages 43 fantasy pts per match. Rashid Khan (Gujarat Titans) averages 70 fantasy pts. Full IPL stats & fantasy cricket comparison: batting, bowling, fielding, and form.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 SRH · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rashid Khan
⚡ GT · 9.5 cr
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BAT🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
43
Avg Pts
114
Best FP
148.5
Pts/Cr
513
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Rashid Khan
⚡ Gujarat Titans
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 3× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
70
Avg Pts
203
Best FP
209.4
Pts/Cr
148
Total Runs
32
Total Wkts
📊Showing IPL 2026 season stats
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rashid Khan
27 higher avg pts · 203 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
VS
🏏 Rashid Khan
T20I Career Overview
23Matches115
🏏 Batting
381Runs622
19.05Batting Avg14.81
122.51Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
2Half-Centuries0
13Sixes 🔴28
65
Best Score
48*
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets193
74.00Bowling Avg13.73
8.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls2
1/14
Best Figures
5/3
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kamindu Mendis vs Rashid Khan — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKamindu MendisRashid Khan
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4370
Best fantasy score114203
Runs513148
Strike rate95.498.0
Fours4714
Sixes184
Half-centuries (50+)30
Highest score8737
Wickets032
Economy rate10.507.22
Best spell (wkts)06
Catches711
Total dismissals813
International career — T20I
StatisticKamindu MendisRashid Khan
Matches23115
Runs381622
Batting average19.0514.81
Strike rate122.5—
Half-centuries (50+)20
Wickets2193
Bowling average74.0013.73
Economy rate8.22—
Five-wicket hauls02

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kamindu Mendis has played 23 T20Is and Rashid Khan 115. Kamindu Mendis has 381 runs at 19.1 (strike rate 122.5), against 622 at 14.8 for Rashid Khan, so Rashid Khan has scored more. With the ball, Kamindu Mendis has 2 wickets at an economy of 8.22 and Rashid Khan 193; Rashid Khan has more wickets.

ODI. Kamindu Mendis has played 17 ODIs and Rashid Khan 123. Kamindu Mendis has 344 runs at 31.3 (strike rate 74.1), against 1,469 at 18.8 for Rashid Khan, so Rashid Khan has scored more. With the ball, Kamindu Mendis has 2 wickets at an economy of 6.41 and Rashid Khan 226; Rashid Khan has more wickets.

Test. Kamindu Mendis has played 11 Tests and Rashid Khan 6. Kamindu Mendis has 1,157 runs at 68.1 (strike rate 64.9), against 154 at 17.1 (85.6) for Rashid Khan, so Kamindu Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Kamindu Mendis 5, Rashid Khan 0. Fifties: 4 and 1. With the ball, Kamindu Mendis has 3 wickets at an economy of 5.41 and Rashid Khan 45 at 2.96; Rashid Khan has more wickets.

International numbers up to 20 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
🏏 Rashid Khan
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rashid Khan
70 avg pts · 203 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kamindu Mendis
Captaining Rashid Khan gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kamindu Mendis vs Rashid Khan — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kamindu Mendis has scored 381 T20I runs in 23 matches at an average of 19.05, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 74.00 with an economy of 8.22.

T20I career: Rashid Khan has scored 622 T20I runs in 115 matches at an average of 14.81. He has also taken 193 T20I wickets at an average of 13.73.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rashid Khan is the stronger pick with an average of 70 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better IPL 2026 stats — Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan?

Based on IPL 2026 season data, Rashid Khan has the edge with a higher average of 70 fantasy points per game. Kamindu Mendis leads in runs scored (513 runs). Overall Rashid Khan is the stronger fantasy pick IPL 2026.

Kamindu Mendis vs Rashid Khan — who is a better fantasy captain?

Rashid Khan is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 70 pts per game with a best score of 203 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan?

Rashid Khan has the superior batting strike rate in IPL 2026 (98.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kamindu Mendis and Rashid Khan?

Kamindu Mendis costs 8.5 Cr and Rashid Khan costs 9.5 Cr in IPL 2026 fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kamindu Mendis and Rashid Khan won?

In IPL 2026, Kamindu Mendis has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rashid Khan has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rashid Khan is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick IPL 2026. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Gujarat Titans. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan?

Rashid Khan has more T20I runs: Kamindu Mendis has 381 in 23 matches (average 19.1) and Rashid Khan has 622 in 115 (average 14.8).

Who has more ODI runs, Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan?

Rashid Khan has more ODI runs: Kamindu Mendis has 344 in 17 matches (average 31.3) and Rashid Khan has 1,469 in 123 (average 18.8).

Who has more Test runs, Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan?

Kamindu Mendis has more Test runs: Kamindu Mendis has 1,157 in 11 matches (average 68.1) and Rashid Khan has 154 in 6 (average 17.1).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Mendis & Khan in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Kamindu Mendis or Rashid Khan — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in