⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kamindu Mendis vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kamindu Mendis or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kamindu Mendis (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 381 T20I runs at avg 19.1 in 23 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 SRH · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BAT🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
43
Avg Pts
114
Best FP
148.5
Pts/Cr
513
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
177.6
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Sanju Samson
18 higher avg pts · 222 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
23Matches70
🏏 Batting
381Runs1558
19.05Batting Avg27.33
122.51Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
2Half-Centuries8
13Sixes 🔴86
65
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets0
74.00Bowling Avg—
8.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/14
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kamindu Mendis vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKamindu MendisSanju Samson
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4361
Best fantasy score114222
Runs513536
Strike rate95.4164.4
Fours4756
Sixes1830
Half-centuries (50+)34
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score87101
Economy rate10.500.00
Catches79
Total dismissals815
International career — T20I
StatisticKamindu MendisSanju Samson
Matches2370
Runs3811558
Batting average19.0527.33
Strike rate122.5—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)28
Wickets20
Bowling average74.00—
Economy rate8.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kamindu Mendis has played 23 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Kamindu Mendis has 381 runs at 19.1 (strike rate 122.5), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Kamindu Mendis 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 2 and 8.

ODI. Kamindu Mendis has played 17 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Kamindu Mendis has 344 runs at 31.3 (strike rate 74.1), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Kamindu Mendis 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 2 and 3.

International numbers up to 11 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
Evenly matched
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sanju Samson
61 avg pts · 222 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kamindu Mendis
Captaining Sanju Samson gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kamindu Mendis vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kamindu Mendis has scored 381 T20I runs in 23 matches at an average of 19.05, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 74.00 with an economy of 8.22.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sanju Samson is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Kamindu Mendis or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Sanju Samson has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Sanju Samson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Kamindu Mendis vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sanju Samson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kamindu Mendis or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kamindu Mendis and Sanju Samson?

Kamindu Mendis costs 8.5 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kamindu Mendis and Sanju Samson won?

Kamindu Mendis has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kamindu Mendis or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sanju Samson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kamindu Mendis or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Kamindu Mendis has 381 in 23 matches (average 19.1) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Kamindu Mendis or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more ODI runs: Kamindu Mendis has 344 in 17 matches (average 31.3) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Sanju Samson scores faster in ODIs: Kamindu Mendis strikes at 74.1 and Sanju Samson at 99.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Mendis & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Kamindu Mendis or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in