⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kamindu Mendis vs Will Jacks — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has the edge on the headline numbers: Will Jacks leads on T20I batting (684 runs, avg 22.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kamindu Mendis (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 381 T20I runs at avg 19.1 in 23 matches. Will Jacks (England) has 684 T20I runs at avg 22.1 in 48 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 SRH · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 9 cr
🏏
Kamindu Mendis
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BAT🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
43
Avg Pts
114
Best FP
148.5
Pts/Cr
513
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
230
Best FP
184.2
Pts/Cr
476
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Will Jacks
18 higher avg pts · 230 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
VS
🏏 Will Jacks
T20I Career Overview
23Matches48
🏏 Batting
381Runs684
19.05Batting Avg22.06
122.51Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
2Half-Centuries1
13Sixes 🔴32
65
Best Score
53*
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets22
74.00Bowling Avg22.64
8.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/14
Best Figures
3/14
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kamindu Mendis vs Will Jacks — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKamindu MendisWill Jacks
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4361
Best fantasy score114230
Runs513476
Strike rate95.4122.7
Fours4739
Sixes1821
Half-centuries (50+)34
Highest score8765
Wickets011
Economy rate10.507.04
Best spell (wkts)05
Catches79
Total dismissals810
International career — T20I
StatisticKamindu MendisWill Jacks
Matches2348
Runs381684
Batting average19.0522.06
Strike rate122.5—
Half-centuries (50+)21
Wickets222
Bowling average74.0022.64
Economy rate8.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kamindu Mendis has played 23 T20Is and Will Jacks 48. Kamindu Mendis has 381 runs at 19.1 (strike rate 122.5), against 684 at 22.1 for Will Jacks, so Will Jacks has scored more. With the ball, Kamindu Mendis has 2 wickets at an economy of 8.22 and Will Jacks 22; Will Jacks has more wickets.

ODI. Kamindu Mendis has played 17 ODIs and Will Jacks 29. Kamindu Mendis has 344 runs at 31.3 (strike rate 74.1), against 802 at 34.9 for Will Jacks, so Will Jacks has scored more. With the ball, Kamindu Mendis has 2 wickets at an economy of 6.41 and Will Jacks 16; Will Jacks has more wickets.

Test. Kamindu Mendis has played 11 Tests and Will Jacks 6. Kamindu Mendis has 1,157 runs at 68.1 (strike rate 64.9), against 234 at 21.3 (51.7) for Will Jacks, so Kamindu Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Kamindu Mendis 5, Will Jacks 0. Fifties: 4 and 0. With the ball, Kamindu Mendis has 3 wickets at an economy of 5.41 and Will Jacks 12 at 4.61; Will Jacks has more wickets.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kamindu Mendis
✓ Superior run-scorer
🏏 Will Jacks
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Will Jacks
61 avg pts · 230 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kamindu Mendis
Captaining Will Jacks gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kamindu Mendis vs Will Jacks — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kamindu Mendis has scored 381 T20I runs in 23 matches at an average of 19.05, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 74.00 with an economy of 8.22.

T20I career: Will Jacks has scored 684 T20I runs in 48 matches at an average of 22.06, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 22 T20I wickets at an average of 22.64.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Will Jacks is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks?

Based on recent data, Will Jacks has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Kamindu Mendis leads in runs scored (513 runs). Overall Will Jacks is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Kamindu Mendis vs Will Jacks — who is a better fantasy captain?

Will Jacks is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 230 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has the superior batting strike rate this season (122.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kamindu Mendis and Will Jacks?

Kamindu Mendis costs 8.5 Cr and Will Jacks costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kamindu Mendis and Will Jacks won?

Kamindu Mendis has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Will Jacks has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Will Jacks is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has more T20I runs: Kamindu Mendis has 381 in 23 matches (average 19.1) and Will Jacks has 684 in 48 (average 22.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has more ODI runs: Kamindu Mendis has 344 in 17 matches (average 31.3) and Will Jacks has 802 in 29 (average 34.9).

Who has more Test runs, Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks?

Kamindu Mendis has more Test runs: Kamindu Mendis has 1,157 in 11 matches (average 68.1) and Will Jacks has 234 in 6 (average 21.3).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Mendis & Jacks in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Kamindu Mendis or Will Jacks — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in