⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Kathryn Bryce vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Kathryn Bryce or Shubman Gill?

Kathryn Bryce has the edge on the headline numbers: Kathryn Bryce leads on T20I batting (1,650 runs, avg 35.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Kathryn Bryce (Scotland Women) has 1,650 T20I runs at avg 35.1 in 64 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Kathryn Bryce
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 SCOW · 9.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Kathryn Bryce
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland Women
AR🌏 OS
9.5 cr
Credits
67
Avg Pts
185
Best FP
84.3
Pts/Cr
153
Total Runs
13
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
42 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Kathryn Bryce
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
64Matches36
🏏 Batting
1650Runs869
35.11Batting Avg28.03
109.93Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
13Half-Centuries3
15Sixes 🔴26
73*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
73Wickets0
15.19Bowling Avg—
5.19Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/8
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Kathryn Bryce vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticKathryn BryceShubman Gill
Matches1220
Avg fantasy points67109
Best fantasy score185329
Runs1531288
Strike rate121.4113.5
Fours17163
Sixes229
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score60223
Wickets130
Economy rate6.894.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches612
Total dismissals1015
International career — T20I
StatisticKathryn BryceShubman Gill
Matches6436
Runs1650869
Batting average35.1128.03
Strike rate109.9—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)133
Wickets730
Bowling average15.19—
Economy rate5.19—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Kathryn Bryce has played 64 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Kathryn Bryce has 1,650 runs at 35.1 (strike rate 109.9), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Kathryn Bryce has scored more. Hundreds: Kathryn Bryce 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 13 and 3. Kathryn Bryce also bowls: 73 wickets at an economy of 5.19, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Kathryn Bryce has played 10 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Kathryn Bryce has 594 runs at 66.0 (strike rate 90.0), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Kathryn Bryce 1, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 6 and 20. Kathryn Bryce also bowls: 11 wickets at an economy of 4.90, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Kathryn Bryce
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kathryn Bryce
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Kathryn Bryce vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Kathryn Bryce has scored 1,650 T20I runs in 64 matches at an average of 35.11, with 13 half-centuries. She has also taken 73 T20I wickets at an average of 15.19 with an economy of 5.19.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Kathryn Bryce or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Kathryn Bryce vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Kathryn Bryce or Shubman Gill?

Kathryn Bryce has the superior batting strike rate this season (121.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Kathryn Bryce and Shubman Gill?

Kathryn Bryce costs 9.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Kathryn Bryce and Shubman Gill won?

Kathryn Bryce has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Kathryn Bryce or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Scotland Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Kathryn Bryce or Shubman Gill?

Kathryn Bryce has more T20I runs: Kathryn Bryce has 1,650 in 64 matches (average 35.1) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Kathryn Bryce or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Kathryn Bryce has 594 in 10 matches (average 66.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Bryce & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Kathryn Bryce or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in