⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Lea Tahuhu vs Melie Kerr — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr?

Melie Kerr has the edge on the headline numbers: Melie Kerr leads on T20I bowling (106 wickets). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Lea Tahuhu (New Zealand Women) has 245 T20I runs at avg 11.1 in 98 matches. Melie Kerr (New Zealand Women) has 1,925 T20I runs in 98 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Lea Tahuhu
🇳🇿 NZW · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Melie Kerr
🇳🇿 NZW · 9.5 cr
🏏
Lea Tahuhu
🇳🇿 New Zealand Women
BOWL🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
22
Avg Pts
39
Best FP
5.1
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Melie Kerr
🇳🇿 New Zealand Women
AR🌏 OS
9.5 cr
Credits
70
Avg Pts
141
Best FP
48.8
Pts/Cr
137
Total Runs
5
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Melie Kerr
48 higher avg pts · 141 best fantasy score
🏏 Lea Tahuhu
VS
🏏 Melie Kerr
T20I Career Overview
98Matches98
🏏 Batting
245Runs1925
11.14Batting Avg—
113.43Strike Rate—
0Centuries2
0Half-Centuries7
5Sixes 🔴0
27
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
95Wickets106
19.97Bowling Avg0.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/6
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Lea Tahuhu vs Melie Kerr — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticLea TahuhuMelie Kerr
Matches26
Avg fantasy points2270
Best fantasy score39141
Runs0137
Strike rate0.0113.2
Fours017
Highest score045
Wickets15
Economy rate7.747.39
Best spell (wkts)13
Catches03
Total dismissals04
International career — T20I
StatisticLea TahuhuMelie Kerr
Matches9898
Runs2451925
Batting average11.14—
Strike rate113.4—
Centuries (100+)02
Half-centuries (50+)07
Wickets95106
Bowling average19.970.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Lea Tahuhu has played 98 T20Is and Melie Kerr 98. Lea Tahuhu has 245 runs at 11.1 (strike rate 113.4), against 1,925 for Melie Kerr, so Melie Kerr has scored more. Hundreds: Lea Tahuhu 0, Melie Kerr 2. Fifties: 0 and 7. With the ball, Lea Tahuhu has 95 wickets and Melie Kerr 106; Melie Kerr has more wickets.

ODI. Lea Tahuhu has played 103 ODIs and Melie Kerr 90. Lea Tahuhu has 422 runs at 9.8, against 2,659 at 43.6 for Melie Kerr, so Melie Kerr has scored more. Hundreds: Lea Tahuhu 0, Melie Kerr 5. Fifties: 0 and 11. With the ball, Lea Tahuhu has 125 wickets and Melie Kerr 126; Melie Kerr has more wickets.

International numbers up to 27 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Lea Tahuhu
Evenly matched
🏏 Melie Kerr
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Melie Kerr
70 avg pts · 141 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Lea Tahuhu
Captaining Melie Kerr gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Lea Tahuhu vs Melie Kerr — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Lea Tahuhu has scored 245 T20I runs in 98 matches at an average of 11.14. She has also taken 95 T20I wickets at an average of 19.97.

T20I career: She has also taken 106 T20I wickets.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Melie Kerr is the stronger pick with an average of 70 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr?

Based on recent data, Melie Kerr has the edge with a higher average of 70 fantasy points per game. Melie Kerr leads in runs scored (137 runs). Overall Melie Kerr is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Lea Tahuhu vs Melie Kerr — who is a better fantasy captain?

Melie Kerr is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 70 pts per game with a best score of 141 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr?

Melie Kerr has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Lea Tahuhu and Melie Kerr?

Lea Tahuhu costs 8.5 Cr and Melie Kerr costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Lea Tahuhu and Melie Kerr won?

Lea Tahuhu has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Melie Kerr has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Melie Kerr is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if New Zealand Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for New Zealand Women. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr?

Melie Kerr has more T20I runs: Lea Tahuhu has 245 in 98 matches (average 11.1) and Melie Kerr has 1,925 in 98.

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr?

Melie Kerr has more T20I wickets: Lea Tahuhu has 95 at an average of 20.0 and Melie Kerr has 106 at 0.0.

Who has more ODI runs, Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr?

Melie Kerr has more ODI runs: Lea Tahuhu has 422 in 103 matches (average 9.8) and Melie Kerr has 2,659 in 90 (average 43.6).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Lea Tahuhu or Melie Kerr?

Melie Kerr has more ODI wickets: Lea Tahuhu has 125 at an average of 28.0 and Melie Kerr has 126 at 27.1.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Tahuhu & Kerr in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in