⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Lea Tahuhu vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Lea Tahuhu or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Lea Tahuhu (New Zealand Women) has 245 T20I runs at avg 11.1 in 98 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Lea Tahuhu
🇳🇿 NZW · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Lea Tahuhu
🇳🇿 New Zealand Women
BOWL🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
22
Avg Pts
39
Best FP
5.1
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
240.8
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
87 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Lea Tahuhu
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
98Matches36
🏏 Batting
245Runs869
11.14Batting Avg28.03
113.43Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
5Sixes 🔴26
27
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
95Wickets0
19.97Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/6
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Lea Tahuhu vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticLea TahuhuShubman Gill
Matches220
Avg fantasy points22109
Best fantasy score39329
Runs01288
Strike rate0.0113.5
Fours0163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score0223
Wickets10
Economy rate7.744.00
Best spell (wkts)10
Catches012
Total dismissals015
International career — T20I
StatisticLea TahuhuShubman Gill
Matches9836
Runs245869
Batting average11.1428.03
Strike rate113.4—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets950
Bowling average19.97—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Lea Tahuhu has played 98 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Lea Tahuhu has 245 runs at 11.1 (strike rate 113.4), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Lea Tahuhu 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Lea Tahuhu also bowls: 95 wickets, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Lea Tahuhu has played 103 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Lea Tahuhu has 422 runs at 9.8, against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Lea Tahuhu 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 20. Lea Tahuhu also bowls: 125 wickets, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Lea Tahuhu
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Lea Tahuhu
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Lea Tahuhu vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Lea Tahuhu has scored 245 T20I runs in 98 matches at an average of 11.14. She has also taken 95 T20I wickets at an average of 19.97.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Lea Tahuhu or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Lea Tahuhu vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Lea Tahuhu or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Lea Tahuhu and Shubman Gill?

Lea Tahuhu costs 8.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Lea Tahuhu and Shubman Gill won?

Lea Tahuhu has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Lea Tahuhu or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if New Zealand Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Lea Tahuhu or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Lea Tahuhu has 245 in 98 matches (average 11.1) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Lea Tahuhu or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Lea Tahuhu has 422 in 103 matches (average 9.8) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Tahuhu & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in