⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Leah Paul vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Leah Paul or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Leah Paul (Ireland Women) has 836 T20I runs at avg 19.4 in 78 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Leah Paul
🍀 IREW · 7 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Leah Paul
🍀 Ireland Women
AR🌏 OS
7 cr
Credits
11
Avg Pts
18
Best FP
9.7
Pts/Cr
42
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
98 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Leah Paul
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
78Matches36
🏏 Batting
836Runs869
19.44Batting Avg28.03
104.50Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
2Sixes 🔴26
79*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
30Wickets0
18.40Bowling Avg—
5.90Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/16
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Leah Paul vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticLeah PaulShubman Gill
Matches620
Avg fantasy points11109
Best fantasy score18329
Runs421288
Strike rate73.7113.5
Fours2163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score20223
Economy rate0.004.00
Catches112
Total dismissals215
International career — T20I
StatisticLeah PaulShubman Gill
Matches7836
Runs836869
Batting average19.4428.03
Strike rate104.5—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets300
Bowling average18.40—
Economy rate5.90—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Leah Paul has played 78 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Leah Paul has 836 runs at 19.4 (strike rate 104.5), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Leah Paul 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Leah Paul also bowls: 30 wickets at an economy of 5.90, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Leah Paul has played 54 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Leah Paul has 1,301 runs at 25.5 (strike rate 67.7), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Leah Paul 1, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 8 and 20. Leah Paul also bowls: 6 wickets at an economy of 5.33, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 1 September 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Leah Paul
Evenly matched
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Leah Paul
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Leah Paul vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Leah Paul has scored 836 T20I runs in 78 matches at an average of 19.44. She has also taken 30 T20I wickets at an average of 18.40 with an economy of 5.90.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Leah Paul or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Leah Paul vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Leah Paul or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Leah Paul and Shubman Gill?

Leah Paul costs 7 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Leah Paul and Shubman Gill won?

Leah Paul has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Leah Paul or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Ireland Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Leah Paul or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Leah Paul has 836 in 78 matches (average 19.4) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Leah Paul or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Leah Paul has 1,301 in 54 matches (average 25.5) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Paul & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in