⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Lendl Simmons vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Lendl Simmons () has 1,527 T20I runs at avg 26.8 in 68 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Lendl Simmons
· 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Lendl Simmons
BAT
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
109 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Lendl Simmons
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
68Matches36
🏏 Batting
1527Runs869
26.79Batting Avg28.03
120.71Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
9Half-Centuries3
68Sixes 🔴26
91*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
6Wickets0
12.00Bowling Avg—
10.05Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/19
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Lendl Simmons vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticLendl SimmonsShubman Gill
Matches020
Avg fantasy points0109
Best fantasy score0329
Runs01288
Strike rate0.0113.5
Fours0163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score0223
Economy rate0.004.00
Catches012
Total dismissals015
International career — T20I
StatisticLendl SimmonsShubman Gill
Matches6836
Runs1527869
Batting average26.7928.03
Strike rate120.7—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)93
Wickets60
Bowling average12.00—
Economy rate10.05—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Lendl Simmons has played 68 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Lendl Simmons has 1,527 runs at 26.8 (strike rate 120.7), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Lendl Simmons has scored more. Hundreds: Lendl Simmons 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 9 and 3. Lendl Simmons also bowls: 6 wickets at an economy of 10.05, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Lendl Simmons has played 68 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Lendl Simmons has 1,958 runs at 31.6 (strike rate 73.1), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Lendl Simmons 2, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 16 and 20.

Test. Lendl Simmons has played 8 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Lendl Simmons has 278 runs at 17.4 (strike rate 46.9), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Lendl Simmons 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 8.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Lendl Simmons
Evenly matched
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Lendl Simmons
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Lendl Simmons vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Lendl Simmons has scored 1,527 T20I runs in 68 matches at an average of 26.79, with 9 half-centuries. He has also taken 6 T20I wickets at an average of 12.00 with an economy of 10.05.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Lendl Simmons vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Lendl Simmons and Shubman Gill?

Lendl Simmons costs 8 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Lendl Simmons and Shubman Gill won?

Lendl Simmons has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill?

Lendl Simmons has more T20I runs: Lendl Simmons has 1,527 in 68 matches (average 26.8) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Lendl Simmons has 1,958 in 68 matches (average 31.6) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Lendl Simmons has 278 in 8 matches (average 17.4) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Simmons & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Lendl Simmons or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in