⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Maddy Green vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Maddy Green or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Maddy Green (New Zealand Women) has 1,340 T20I runs at avg 19.7 in 113 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Maddy Green
🇳🇿 NZW · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Maddy Green
🇳🇿 New Zealand Women
BAT🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
41
Avg Pts
96
Best FP
29.1
Pts/Cr
132
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
68 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Maddy Green
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
113Matches36
🏏 Batting
1340Runs869
19.71Batting Avg28.03
108.85Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
2Half-Centuries3
23Sixes 🔴26
62
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets0
19.00Bowling Avg—
5.43Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/5
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Maddy Green vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMaddy GreenShubman Gill
Matches620
Avg fantasy points41109
Best fantasy score96329
Runs1321288
Strike rate138.9113.5
Fours14163
Sixes229
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score56223
Economy rate0.004.00
Catches312
Total dismissals315
International career — T20I
StatisticMaddy GreenShubman Gill
Matches11336
Runs1340869
Batting average19.7128.03
Strike rate108.8—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)23
Wickets20
Bowling average19.00—
Economy rate5.43—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Maddy Green has played 113 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Maddy Green has 1,340 runs at 19.7 (strike rate 108.8), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Maddy Green has scored more. Hundreds: Maddy Green 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 2 and 3.

ODI. Maddy Green has played 94 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Maddy Green has 2,220 runs at 31.7, against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Maddy Green 3, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 10 and 20.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Maddy Green
✓ Higher strike rate
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Maddy Green
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Maddy Green vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Maddy Green has scored 1,340 T20I runs in 113 matches at an average of 19.71, with 2 half-centuries. She has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 19.00 with an economy of 5.43.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Maddy Green or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Maddy Green vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Maddy Green or Shubman Gill?

Maddy Green has the superior batting strike rate this season (138.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Maddy Green and Shubman Gill?

Maddy Green costs 8.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Maddy Green and Shubman Gill won?

Maddy Green has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Maddy Green or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if New Zealand Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Maddy Green or Shubman Gill?

Maddy Green has more T20I runs: Maddy Green has 1,340 in 113 matches (average 19.7) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Maddy Green or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Maddy Green has 2,220 in 94 matches (average 31.7) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Green & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Maddy Green or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in