⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Marco Jansen vs Nitish Kumar Reddy: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Marco Jansen has the edge on the headline numbers: Marco Jansen leads on T20I bowling (33 wickets, avg 29.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Marco Jansen (Punjab Kings) has 268 T20I runs at avg 17.9 in 30 matches. Nitish Kumar Reddy (India) has 90 T20I runs in 4 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Marco Jansen
🦁 PBKS · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Nitish Kumar Reddy
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
🏏
Marco Jansen
🦁 Punjab Kings
AR🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
57
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
136.4
Pts/Cr
295
Total Runs
20
Total Wkts
🏏
Nitish Kumar Reddy
🇮🇳 India
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
52
Avg Pts
125
Best FP
152.9
Pts/Cr
278
Total Runs
16
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Marco Jansen
5 higher avg pts · 204 best fantasy score
🏏 Marco Jansen
VS
🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
T20I Career Overview
30Matches4
🏏 Batting
268Runs90
17.87Batting Avg—
153.14Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
2Half-Centuries1
20Sixes 🔴0
55*
Best Score
74
🎳 Bowling
33Wickets3
29.76Bowling Avg0.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/22
Best Figures
2/23
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Marco Jansen vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMarco JansenNitish Kumar Reddy
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5752
Best fantasy score204125
Runs295278
Strike rate99.3166.5
Fours3116
Sixes1219
Half-centuries (50+)30
Highest score8541
Wickets2016
Economy rate7.089.28
Best spell (wkts)43
Catches1312
Total dismissals1512
International career — T20I
StatisticMarco JansenNitish Kumar Reddy
Matches304
Runs26890
Batting average17.87—
Strike rate153.1—
Half-centuries (50+)21
Wickets333
Bowling average29.760.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Marco Jansen has played 30 T20Is and Nitish Kumar Reddy 4. Marco Jansen has 268 runs at 17.9 (strike rate 153.1), against 90 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Marco Jansen has scored more. With the ball, Marco Jansen has 33 wickets and Nitish Kumar Reddy 3; Marco Jansen has more wickets.

ODI. Marco Jansen has played 34 ODIs and Nitish Kumar Reddy 4. Marco Jansen has 647 runs at 27.0, against 100 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Marco Jansen has scored more. Marco Jansen also bowls: 52 wickets, while Nitish Kumar Reddy has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Marco Jansen has played 21 Tests and Nitish Kumar Reddy 10. Marco Jansen has 624 runs at 23.1 (strike rate 54.5), against 396 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Marco Jansen has scored more. Hundreds: Marco Jansen 0, Nitish Kumar Reddy 1. Fifties: 4 and 0. With the ball, Marco Jansen has 89 wickets at an economy of 3.31 and Nitish Kumar Reddy 8; Marco Jansen has more wickets.

International numbers up to 4 March 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Marco Jansen
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Marco Jansen
57 avg pts · 204 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
Captaining Marco Jansen gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Marco Jansen vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Marco Jansen has scored 268 T20I runs in 30 matches at an average of 17.87, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 33 T20I wickets at an average of 29.76.

T20I career: He has also taken 3 T20I wickets.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Marco Jansen is the stronger pick with an average of 57 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Based on recent data, Marco Jansen has the edge with a higher average of 57 fantasy points per game. Marco Jansen leads in runs scored (295 runs). Overall Marco Jansen is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Marco Jansen vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — who is a better fantasy captain?

Marco Jansen is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 57 pts per game with a best score of 204 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Nitish Kumar Reddy has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Marco Jansen and Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Marco Jansen costs 9 Cr and Nitish Kumar Reddy costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Marco Jansen and Nitish Kumar Reddy won?

Marco Jansen has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Nitish Kumar Reddy has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Marco Jansen is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Punjab Kings are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Marco Jansen has more T20I runs: Marco Jansen has 268 in 30 matches (average 17.9) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 90 in 4.

Who has more ODI runs, Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Marco Jansen has more ODI runs: Marco Jansen has 647 in 34 matches (average 27.0) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 100 in 4.

Who has more Test runs, Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Marco Jansen has more Test runs: Marco Jansen has 624 in 21 matches (average 23.1) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 396 in 10.

Who has taken more Test wickets, Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Marco Jansen has more Test wickets: Marco Jansen has 89 at an average of 21.1 and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 8 at 0.0.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Jansen & Reddy in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Marco Jansen or Nitish Kumar Reddy — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in