⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Marco Jansen vs Shai Hope: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Marco Jansen or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the edge on the headline numbers: Shai Hope leads on T20I batting (1,743 runs, avg 30.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Marco Jansen (Punjab Kings) has 268 T20I runs at avg 17.9 in 30 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Marco Jansen
🦁 PBKS · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Marco Jansen
🦁 Punjab Kings
AR🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
57
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
136.4
Pts/Cr
295
Total Runs
20
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
198.2
Pts/Cr
1067
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
37 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Marco Jansen
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
30Matches70
🏏 Batting
268Runs1743
17.87Batting Avg30.05
153.14Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
2Half-Centuries12
20Sixes 🔴89
55*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
33Wickets0
29.76Bowling Avg—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/22
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Marco Jansen vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMarco JansenShai Hope
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5794
Best fantasy score204259
Runs2951067
Strike rate99.385.1
Fours3180
Sixes1237
Half-centuries (50+)34
Centuries (100+)06
Highest score85162
Wickets200
Economy rate7.080.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches1314
Total dismissals1523
International career — T20I
StatisticMarco JansenShai Hope
Matches3070
Runs2681743
Batting average17.8730.05
Strike rate153.1—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)212
Wickets330
Bowling average29.76—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Marco Jansen has played 30 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Marco Jansen has 268 runs at 17.9 (strike rate 153.1), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Marco Jansen 0, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 2 and 12. Marco Jansen also bowls: 33 wickets, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Marco Jansen has played 34 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Marco Jansen has 647 runs at 27.0, against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Marco Jansen 0, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 3 and 32. Marco Jansen also bowls: 52 wickets, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Marco Jansen has played 21 Tests and Shai Hope 49. Marco Jansen has 624 runs at 23.1 (strike rate 54.5), against 2,518 at 28.0 (44.0) for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Marco Jansen 0, Shai Hope 5. Fifties: 4 and 7. Marco Jansen also bowls: 89 wickets at an economy of 3.31, while Shai Hope has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 2 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Marco Jansen
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Marco Jansen
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Marco Jansen vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Marco Jansen has scored 268 T20I runs in 30 matches at an average of 17.87, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 33 T20I wickets at an average of 29.76.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Marco Jansen or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (1067 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Marco Jansen vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Marco Jansen or Shai Hope?

Marco Jansen has the superior batting strike rate this season (99.3), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Marco Jansen and Shai Hope?

Marco Jansen costs 9 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Marco Jansen and Shai Hope won?

Marco Jansen has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Marco Jansen or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Punjab Kings are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Marco Jansen or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more T20I runs: Marco Jansen has 268 in 30 matches (average 17.9) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Marco Jansen or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Marco Jansen has 647 in 34 matches (average 27.0) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).

Who has more Test runs, Marco Jansen or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more Test runs: Marco Jansen has 624 in 21 matches (average 23.1) and Shai Hope has 2,518 in 49 (average 28.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Jansen & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in