⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Marufa Akter vs Rishabh Pant: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Marufa Akter or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the edge on the headline numbers: Rishabh Pant leads on T20I batting (1,209 runs, avg 23.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Marufa Akter (Bangladesh Women) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.4 in 47 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Marufa Akter
🇧🇩 BANW · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Marufa Akter
🇧🇩 Bangladesh Women
BOWL🌏 OS
8 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
120
Best FP
69.4
Pts/Cr
4
Total Runs
13
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Marufa Akter
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
47Matches76
🏏 Batting
12Runs1209
2.40Batting Avg23.25
40.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries3
0Sixes 🔴41
4
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
38Wickets0
24.24Bowling Avg—
6.48Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/23
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Marufa Akter vs Rishabh Pant — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticMarufa AkterRishabh Pant
Matches917
Avg fantasy points6262
Best fantasy score120197
Runs4561
Strike rate133.398.9
Fours054
Sixes019
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score2105
Wickets130
Economy rate6.130.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches315
Total dismissals420
International career — T20I
StatisticMarufa AkterRishabh Pant
Matches4776
Runs121209
Batting average2.4023.25
Strike rate40.0—
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets380
Bowling average24.24—
Economy rate6.48—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Marufa Akter has played 47 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Marufa Akter has 12 runs at 2.4 (strike rate 40.0), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Marufa Akter also bowls: 38 wickets at an economy of 6.48, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Marufa Akter has played 35 ODIs and Rishabh Pant 31. Marufa Akter has 64 runs at 8.0 (strike rate 61.5), against 871 at 33.5 (106.2) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Marufa Akter 0, Rishabh Pant 1. Fifties: 0 and 5. Marufa Akter also bowls: 29 wickets at an economy of 4.61, while Rishabh Pant has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 31 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Marufa Akter
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Marufa Akter vs Rishabh Pant — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Marufa Akter has scored 12 T20I runs in 47 matches at an average of 2.40. She has also taken 38 T20I wickets at an average of 24.24 with an economy of 6.48.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Marufa Akter is the stronger pick with an average of 62 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Marufa Akter or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Marufa Akter has the edge with a higher average of 62 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Marufa Akter is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Marufa Akter vs Rishabh Pant — who is a better fantasy captain?

Marufa Akter is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 62 pts per game with a best score of 197 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Marufa Akter or Rishabh Pant?

Marufa Akter has the superior batting strike rate this season (133.3), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Marufa Akter and Rishabh Pant?

Marufa Akter costs 8 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Marufa Akter and Rishabh Pant won?

Marufa Akter has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Marufa Akter or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Marufa Akter is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Bangladesh Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Marufa Akter or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more T20I runs: Marufa Akter has 12 in 47 matches (average 2.4) and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Marufa Akter or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more ODI runs: Marufa Akter has 64 in 35 matches (average 8.0) and Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 (average 33.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Akter & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Marufa Akter or Rishabh Pant — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in